R James

Real Name:
Richard David James
Profile:
British artist, DJ, producer, technician, and musician.

Born: 18 August 1971 in Limerick, Ireland. Hailing from Cornwall, England, he is one of the most prolific and experimental producers of his generation, often cited as a founder of so-called IDM dance music, and a pioneer of electronic music production technique. Well known as co-owner of eclectic dance music label Rephlex.

Allegedly, his son also produces music, released as files tagged with the name "AFX Jnr".
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Writing & Arrangement

WSMCD057 Richard D. James - Hardcore U Know The Score album art Various Pac-Man (Original Full Version) (as R James) Various - Hardcore U Know The Score(2xCD, Comp, Mixed + Box) Warner Strategic Marketing United Kingdom WSMCD057 UK 2001 Sell This Version
UMA-1137-1138 Richard D. James - Join The Pac -Pac-Man 40th Anniversary Album- album art Various Pac-Man (Original Full Version) (as R James) Various - Join The Pac -Pac-Man 40th Anniversary Album-(2xCD, Comp) U/M/A/A UMA-1137-1138 Japan 2020 Sell This Version

Production

TABMC 110, 869 740-4 Richard D. James - Pac-Man album art Power-Pill Power-Pill - Pac-Man(Cass, Single) Ffrreedom, Ffrreedom TABMC 110, 869 740-4 UK 1992 Sell This Version
LCD14 Richard D. James - Fabulous Shit album art Various Debase (as Richard James) Various - Fabulous Shit(CD, Comp, Mixed) Lo Recordings LCD14 UK 1999 Sell This Version