James

Real Name:
Richard David James
Profile:
British artist, DJ, producer, technician, and musician.

Born: 18 August 1971 in Limerick, Ireland. Hailing from Cornwall, England, he is one of the most prolific and experimental producers of his generation, often cited as a founder of so-called IDM dance music, and a pioneer of electronic music production technique. Well known as co-owner of eclectic dance music label Rephlex.

Allegedly, his son also produces music, released as files tagged with the name "AFX Jnr".
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

TVT 4810, TVT 4810-2, TVT4810 Richard D. James - Analogue Bubblebath album art AFX* AFX* - Analogue Bubblebath (EP) TVT Records, TVT Records, TVT Records TVT 4810, TVT 4810-2, TVT4810 US 1994 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

HVN 2912, HVN2912 Richard D. James - Hobart Paving / Who Do You Think You Are album art Saint Etienne Your Head My Voice (Voix Revirement) (as James) Saint Etienne - Hobart Paving / Who Do You Think You Are (Single) Heavenly HVN 2912, HVN2912 UK 1993 Sell This Version
PRO-A-6254 Richard D. James - Who Do You Think You Are album art Saint Etienne Your Head My Voice (Voix Revirement) (as James) Saint Etienne - Who Do You Think You Are (Maxi) Warner Bros. Records PRO-A-6254 US 1993 Sell This Version
IPS929 Richard D. James - Peel Out In The States Programs 3&4 album art Various Quoth (as James) Various - Peel Out In The States Programs 3&4(CD, Comp, Promo, Transcription) In-Press Communications IPS929 US 1993 Sell This Version
WARP LP23Ltd, WARP LP23 Various My Teapot (as James) Various - Artificial Intelligence II (Comp) Warp Records, Warp Records WARP LP23Ltd, WARP LP23 UK 1994 Sell This Version
CMCD 2001 Richard D. James - A Selection Of Songs From Chrysalis Music 1 album art Various Analogue Bubble Bath (as James) Various - A Selection Of Songs From Chrysalis Music 1(CD, Comp, Ltd, Promo) Fine Tunes, Chrysalis Music CMCD 2001 UK 1994 Sell This Version
6141-4 Richard D. James - Future Techno (Take 1) album art Various Tamphex (Headphuq Mix) (as James) Various - Future Techno (Take 1) (Comp) Cold Front 6141-4 USA & Canada 1995 Sell This Version
EXPMC001 Richard D. James - Flux Trax album art Various Digeridoo (as James) Various - Flux Trax (Comp) EXP Recordings EXPMC001 UK 1995 Sell This Version
WARP MC40 Richard D. James - Blech album art Various Ventolin (Deep Gong Mix) and 2 more… Various - Blech(Cass, Mixed) Warp Records WARP MC40 UK 1995 Sell This Version
SONCWAP100 Richard D. James - We Are Reasonable People album art Various Freeman Hardy & Willis Acid (as James) Various - We Are Reasonable People (Comp) Warp Records, Warp Records SONCWAP100 Poland 1998 Sell This Version
CDB TOT 5 Richard D. James - The Essence Of Ambience album art Various Clayhill Dub (as James) Various - The Essence Of Ambience(4xCD, Comp) Jumpin' & Pumpin' CDB TOT 5 UK 1998 Sell This Version
WAP100P Richard D. James - Wap100 Promo album art Various Freeman, Hardy And Willis Acid (as James) Various - Wap100 Promo(12", Comp, Ltd, Promo, Cle) Warp Records WAP100P UK 1998 Sell This Version
WARPCD69, WARP69CD, 678.2069.23 Richard D. James - Warp10+3 Remixes album art Various Untitled (SAW2 CD1 Track1) and 2 more… Various - Warp10+3 Remixes (Comp) Warp Records WARPCD69, WARP69CD, 678.2069.23 Benelux 1999 Sell This Version
NME AC 99 Richard D. James - Bollox To Ibiza (The Autumn Collection) album art Various Simon From Sydney / Untitled (SAW11 CD7 Track 7) (Pram Mix) (as James) Various - Bollox To Ibiza (The Autumn Collection)(CD, Comp, Enh) New Musical Express NME AC 99 UK 1999 Sell This Version
STRCD4 Richard D. James - Strictly Techno album art Various Digeridoo (as James) Various - Strictly Techno(CD, Comp) Beechwood Music STRCD4 UK 1999 Sell This Version
CLP 1147, CLP 1147-2 Richard D. James - Signal To Noise: Reinforced Industrial Hits album art Various Come To Daddy (as James) Various - Signal To Noise: Reinforced Industrial Hits(CD, Comp) Cleopatra, Cleopatra CLP 1147, CLP 1147-2 US 2001 Sell This Version
NME EX 6-10-01 Richard D. James - Exclusives! album art Various Avril 14th (as James) Various - Exclusives!(CD, Comp) New Musical Express NME EX 6-10-01 UK 2001 Sell This Version
DC0021 Richard D. James - 26 Mixes For Cash album art Aphex Twin Journey (Aphex Twin Care Mix) and 7 more… Aphex Twin - 26 Mixes For Cash (Comp) Warp Records DC0021 China 2003 Sell This Version
BRC-241 Richard D. James - Warp20 (Chosen) album art Various Freeman Hardy & Willis Acid (as James) and 2 more… Various - Warp20 (Chosen) (Comp) Warp Records BRC-241 Japan 2009 Sell This Version
WARP20⁰ Richard D. James - Warp20 (1989-2009) album art Various Freeman Hardy & Willis Acid (as James) and 2 more… Various - Warp20 (1989-2009)(3x10", Comp + 2x10", S/Sided, Comp, Etch + CD, Com) Warp Records WARP20⁰ UK 2009 Sell This Version
HVNLP16CDDEX Richard D. James - Casino Classics album art St. Etienne* St. Etienne* - Casino Classics(4xCD, Comp, RM + Box, Ltd) Heavenly HVNLP16CDDEX UK & Europe 2012 Sell This Version

Production

SELECT 5/94 Richard D. James - Secret Tracks 2 album art Various Phlid (as Richard D James) Various - Secret Tracks 2(Cass, Comp) Select Magazine SELECT 5/94 UK 1994 Sell This Version
DCBX 103 Richard D. James - Full-On Techno album art Various Girl/Boy Various - Full-On Techno(3xCD, Comp + CD, Mixed + Box) DCI DCBX 103 UK 1997 Sell This Version