James, Richard D.

Real Name:
Richard David James
Profile:
British artist, DJ, producer, technician, and musician.

Born: 18 August 1971 in Limerick, Ireland. Hailing from Cornwall, England, he is one of the most prolific and experimental producers of his generation, often cited as a founder of so-called IDM dance music, and a pioneer of electronic music production technique. Well known as co-owner of eclectic dance music label Rephlex.

Allegedly, his son also produces music, released as files tagged with the name "AFX Jnr".
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Writing & Arrangement

ZYX 81413-2 Richard D. James - Techno Most Wanted album art Tom Wax Quoth (as James, Richard D.) Tom Wax - Techno Most Wanted(2xCD, Comp) ZYX Music ZYX 81413-2 Germany 2002 Sell This Version