Florence Ballard

Real Name:
Florence Glenda Ballard
Profile:
American vocalist best known as one of the founding members of The Supremes, and its predecessor The Primettes, being in the former group through the first seven years of the group's 18-year history. Her brother is Hank Ballard of Hank Ballard & The Midnighters.

She then attempted a brief solo career on and off over the next decade, though after little success, decided to concentrate on her family life, before her sudden untimely death of coronary thrombosis.

Born June 30, 1943, Detroit; died impoverished on February 22, 1976, Detroit (aged 32).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

SS 2113 Florence Ballard - It Doesn't Matter How I Say It (It's What I Say That Matters) album art Florence Ballard It Doesn't Matter How I Say It (It's What I Say That Matters) (Single) ABC Records SS 2113 UK 1968 Sell This Version
45-11144 Florence Ballard - Love Ain't Love / Forever Faithful album art Flo Florence Ballard* Love Ain't Love / Forever Faithful (Single) ABC Records 45-11144 US 1968 Sell This Version

Compilations

WG-S-25/5343 Florence Ballard - Looking Back album art Diana Ross, Florence Ballard, Mary Wilson Originally Known As The Primettes Subsequently Known As The Supremes Featuring Al Garner* / Eddie Floyd Diana Ross, Florence Ballard, Mary Wilson Originally Known As The Primettes Subsequently Known As The Supremes Featuring Al Garner* / Eddie Floyd - Looking Back (Comp) Ember Records WG-S-25/5343 Australia 1968 Sell This Version
544 517-2 Florence Ballard - The Supreme Florence Ballard album art Florence Ballard The Supreme Florence Ballard(CD, Comp) Spectrum Music (2) 544 517-2 UK 2001 Sell This Version