Bombino

Real Name:
Goumour Almoctar
Profile:
Omara “Bombino” Moctar, whose given name is Goumour Almoctar, was born on January 1, 1980, in Tidene, Niger, an encampment of nomadic Tuaregs located about 80 kilometers to the northeast of Agadez. Bombino grew up during a time of political upheaval, fleeing w/ his family to Algeria in 1990. During this time Bombino picked up his first guitar, and after returning to Niger years later, began playing music professionally. His music is sung in Tamasheq and often address geopolitical concerns in Turag, and his electrifying jams capture the spirit of resistance and rebellion while echoing with guitar riffs reminiscent of fellow Africans Tinariwen and Ali Farka Touré as well as Jimi Hendrix, John Lee Hooker and Jimmy Page.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

RE17 Bombino - Agamgam 2004 album art Bombino Agamgam 2004 (Album) Reaktion (2) RE17 France 2010 Sell This Version
CMB-CD-20 Bombino - Agadez album art Bombino Agadez (Album) Cumbancha CMB-CD-20 Europe 2011 Sell This Version
none Bombino - Woodstock in Timbuktu album art Amanar, Bombino, Imarhan, Koudede, Tartit Amanar, Bombino, Imarhan, Koudede, Tartit - Woodstock in Timbuktu(CD) CINDIGOmusic none Germany 2012 Sell This Version
PRO 400192 Bombino - Nomad album art Bombino Nomad (Album) Nonesuch PRO 400192 US 2013 Sell This Version
PTKF2135-1 Bombino - Azel album art Bombino Azel (Album) Partisan Records PTKF2135-1 Europe 2016 Sell This Version
none Bombino - Live At The Belly Up album art Bombino Live At The Belly Up(8xFile, MP3, Album) Not On Label none US 2016
PTKF2154-2 Bombino - Deran album art Bombino Deran (Album) Partisan Records PTKF2154-2 2018 Sell This Version
PTKF2188-2 Bombino - Live In Amsterdam album art Bombino Live In Amsterdam (Album) Partisan Records PTKF2188-2 US 2020 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

535064-0 Bombino - Azamane Tiliade B/W Si Chilan album art Bombino Azamane Tiliade B/W Si Chilan(10") Nonesuch Records, Cumbancha 535064-0 US 2013 Sell This Version
#22 Bombino - SON Estrella Galicia Vol. #22 album art Bombino / Desert Mountain Tribe Bombino / Desert Mountain Tribe - SON Estrella Galicia Vol. #22(7") SON Estrella Galicia #22 Spain 2018 Sell This Version

Videos

4260319630022 Bombino - Woodstock in Timbuktu album art Amanar, Bombino, Imarhan, Koudede, Tartit Amanar, Bombino, Imarhan, Koudede, Tartit - Woodstock in Timbuktu(DVD, PAL) CINDIGOmusic 4260319630022 Germany 2012 Sell This Version
none Bombino - Agadez, The Music And The Rebellion album art Bombino Agadez, The Music And The Rebellion(DVD-V) ZeroGravity Films none USA & Canada 2013 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

none Bombino - Azel (Sampler) album art Bombino Azel (Sampler)(CDr, Promo, Smplr) Partisan Records none Europe 2016 Sell This Version