Boris Williams

Real Name:
Boris Peter Bransby-Williams
Profile:
Drummer

Born on April 24th, 1951, in London, England. He has worked with various artists, including Thompson Twins, Kim Wilde and Strawberry Switchblade before joining The Cure in 1984. He helped The Cure recording the studio albums "The Head On The Door", "Kiss Me, Kiss Me, Kiss Me", "Disintegration", and "Wish". During this period he was also part of the group's live line-up. Williams left the band in 1993 and then started Babacar (2) with his then girlfriend Caroline Crawley. He briefly reunited with The Cure for the acoustic recording of the "Greatest Hits" compilation in 2001, but he did not rejoin them officially. He was also present at some of the sessions for the Cure's 2004 album, simply titled "The Cure".
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

204 389 Boris Williams - Making Faces album art Colin Towns Colin Towns - Making Faces (Album) Virgin, Virgin 204 389 Germany 1982 Sell This Version
L4 ASTJ 140 Boris Williams - Quick Step & Side Kick album art Thompson Twins Tears (as Boris Bransby-Williams) and 1 more… Thompson Twins - Quick Step & Side Kick (Album, Comp) Arista L4 ASTJ 140 South Africa 1983 Sell This Version
240525-4 Boris Williams - Strawberry Switchblade album art Strawberry Switchblade Strawberry Switchblade - Strawberry Switchblade (Album, Single) Korova, Korova, Korova 240525-4 1985 Sell This Version
827 231-4 Boris Williams - The Head On The Door album art The Cure The Cure - The Head On The Door (Album, Comp) Fiction Records 827 231-4 Portugal 1985 Sell This Version
CRR27118 Boris Williams - No Cure No Pay album art The Cure The Cure - No Cure No Pay(2xLP, Unofficial) Stereo Master Ltd. CRR27118 UK 1985 Sell This Version
883 937-1, 22304 Boris Williams - Boys Don't Cry (New Voice • Club Mix) album art The Cure The Cure - Boys Don't Cry (New Voice • Club Mix) (Maxi, Single) Polydor, PolyGram 883 937-1, 22304 Argentina 1986 Sell This Version
E1-46390, ST-53006 Boris Williams - Robbie Nevil album art Robbie Nevil Robbie Nevil - Robbie Nevil (Album) Manhattan Records E1-46390, ST-53006 US 1986 Sell This Version
CN 4852/S Boris Williams - In Concert-393 album art The Cure The Cure - In Concert-393 BBC Transcription Services CN 4852/S UK 1986 Sell This Version
829 239-4 Boris Williams - Standing On A Beach • The Singles album art The Cure In Between Days (as Williams) and 1 more… The Cure - Standing On A Beach • The Singles (Comp) Fiction Records 829 239-4 Spain 1986 Sell This Version
5DM 0197 Boris Williams - Catch album art The Cure The Cure - Catch (Single) Polydor 5DM 0197 Japan 1987 Sell This Version
25619-1 Boris Williams - Never Never Land album art Simon F* Simon F* - Never Never Land (Album) Reprise Records 25619-1 Australia 1987 Sell This Version
40107-3 DJ Boris Williams - The Cure In Orange album art The Cure The Cure - The Cure In Orange (Album) PolyGram Music Video 40107-3 DJ US 1987 Sell This Version
185204, 832130-4 Boris Williams - Kiss Me Kiss Me Kiss Me album art The Cure The Cure - Kiss Me Kiss Me Kiss Me (Album, Comp) Fiction Records 185204, 832130-4 Chile 1987 Sell This Version
CN5107/S Boris Williams - In Concert-427 album art The Cure The Cure - In Concert-427 BBC Transcription Services CN5107/S UK 1988 Sell This Version
64002-2 Boris Williams - Just Like Heaven album art The Cure The Cure - Just Like Heaven(CDV, 5", Single, NTSC) Elektra 64002-2 US 1988 Sell This Version
none Boris Williams - Kyoto Songs album art The Cure The Cure - Kyoto Songs(2xLP, Ltd, Unofficial, Blu) Homestead Records (2) none Germany 1988 Sell This Version
FICS 29, 871 990-7 Boris Williams - Lullaby album art The Cure The Cure - Lullaby(7", Single, Sil) Fiction Records, Fiction Records FICS 29, 871 990-7 UK 1989 Sell This Version
PRO 93007 Boris Williams - Fascination Street album art The Cure Fascination Street (as Williams) and 1 more… The Cure - Fascination Street(7", Single, Promo) Elektra PRO 93007 Canada 1989 Sell This Version
9 26012-2 Boris Williams - Candleland album art Ian McCulloch Proud To Fall and 1 more… Ian McCulloch - Candleland (Album, Comp) WEA, WEA, WEA, WEA 9 26012-2 US 1989 Sell This Version
STARL 5567, 839.353-1 Boris Williams - Disintegration album art The Cure The Cure - Disintegration (Album, Comp) Fiction Records, Fiction Records STARL 5567, 839.353-1 Zimbabwe 1989 Sell This Version
VC 90-11 Boris Williams -  The Cure 1987 (Show VC90 - 11) (Live 1987) album art The Cure The Cure - The Cure 1987 (Show VC90 - 11) (Live 1987) (Comp) New Jersey Radio Networks VC 90-11 US 1990 Sell This Version
9 60940-4 Boris Williams - Rubáiyát (Elektra's 40th Anniversary) album art Various Hello I Love You Various - Rubáiyát (Elektra's 40th Anniversary) (Album, Comp) Elektra 9 60940-4 US 1990 Sell This Version
GSCD 1029 Boris Williams - The 1985 European Tour album art The Cure The Cure - The 1985 European Tour Golden Stars (2) GSCD 1029 Italy 1990 Sell This Version
CN 5628/S Boris Williams - In Concert-500 album art The Cure The Cure - In Concert-500 BBC Transcription Services CN 5628/S UK 1990 Sell This Version
SBC019 Boris Williams - Acoustic Daze album art The Cure The Cure - Acoustic Daze Speedball Company SBC019 Italy 1991 Sell This Version