Meiway

Real Name:
Frédéric Désiré Ehui
Profile:
Born March 17, 1962 in Grand-Bassam, east of Abidjan, Ivory Coast, the songwriter, arranger, producer, director and singer, Frédéric-Désiré Ehui aka Meiway, nicknamed "Professor Awolowo "or" the genius of Grand Bassam "by his fans, is the forerunner of the modern zoblazo. This Afro-dance music of Appolos (Akans) from the east, south and south-east of Ivory Coast, is also practiced in southwestern Ghana where they are called "Nzema" (or Nzima). Meiway explores other musical styles such as the coupé-décalé, the mapouka, the wolosso (erotic dance) and the zouglou ivoiriens, the Cameroonian makossa, the Congolese ndombolo or afro-zouk of Caribbean origin.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

CDS 12356 Meiway - Meiway album art Meiway Meiway (Album) Not On Label CDS 12356 France 1989 Sell This Version
LPS 5501 Meiway - 200% Zoblazo album art Meiway 200% Zoblazo (Album) Sonodisc LPS 5501 France 1991 Sell This Version
LP 69191 Meiway - Jamais 203 album art Meiway Jamais 203 (Album) Sonodisc LP 69191 France 1993 Sell This Version
CD 80001 Meiway - Appolo 95 album art Meiway Appolo 95(CD, Album) Sonodisc CD 80001 France 1995 Sell This Version
AEDPR 06971506 Meiway - Les Génies Vous Parlent  album art Meiway Les Génies Vous Parlent (Album) Jat Music AEDPR 06971506 Ivory Coast 1997 Sell This Version
56725262742 Meiway - Hold Up album art Zo Gang* Featuring Meiway Zo Gang* Featuring Meiway - Hold Up(CD, Album) Lusafrica 56725262742 France 1998 Sell This Version
362142 Meiway - Extraterrestre album art Meiway Extraterrestre(CD, Album) Lusafrica 362142 France 1999 Sell This Version
CDJPS 158 Meiway - Eternel album art Meiway Eternel(CD, Album) JPS Production CDJPS 158 France 2001 Sell This Version
56725 462182 Meiway - Golgotha album art Meiway Golgotha(CD) Lusafrica 56725 462182 France 2004 Sell This Version
XP 022 Meiway - 9ème Commandement album art Meiway 9ème Commandement(CD, Album) X-Pol Music XP 022 France 2006 Sell This Version
562422 Meiway - M20 album art Meiway M20(CD, Album) Lusafrica 562422 France 2009 Sell This Version
66228-2 Meiway - Professeur (M 23) album art Meiway Professeur (M 23)(CD, Album) Lusafrica 66228-2 France 2012 Sell This Version
3700187664587 Meiway - Illimitic album art Meiway Illimitic(CD, Album) Musicast 3700187664587 France 2016 Sell This Version
none Meiway - Légende album art Meiway Légende(CD, Album) Original Music (8) none France 2019 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

M006 Meiway A Nous La Victoire(CD, Maxi) Meiway Organisation M006 France 2006 Sell This Version
none Meiway - Korokoto album art Meiway Korokoto(2xFile, AAC, Single) Meiway Organisation none France 2019

Compilations

CD 88808 Meiway - Best Of album art Meiway Best Of(CD, Comp) Afiba Production CD 88808 France 1997 Sell This Version
none Meiway - Le Meilleur De Meiway album art Meiway Le Meilleur De Meiway(2xCD, Comp) Wedoo Music none France 2003 Sell This Version

Videos

none Meiway - En Live à Paris album art Meiway Et Le Zo Gang International Meiway Et Le Zo Gang International - En Live à Paris(DVD-V) Meiway Organisation none France 2008 Sell This Version
56725 562628 Meiway - M20 Meiway En Concert à L'Elysée Montmartre  album art Meiway M20 Meiway En Concert à L'Elysée Montmartre (DVD-V, PAL) Lusafrica 56725 562628 France 2010 Sell This Version
56725 662298 Meiway - M20 album art Meiway M20(DVD-V, Album) Lusafrica 56725 662298 France 2010 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 3 Reviews

Add Review

AtitoLobe

AtitoLobe

May 5, 2021
La légende de la musique ivoirienne Meiway ! Le meilleur de sa génération!
dezaxone

dezaxone

October 26, 2020
The king of Zoblazo Meiway Ehui toujours fort depuis toutes ces années !
tomgboko

tomgboko

October 22, 2020
Le roi Meiway du Zoblazo, la danse des mouchoirs !

Videos (121) Edit