Alan O'Day

Real Name:
Alan Earl O'Day
Profile:
Pop singer - songwriter

Born October 3, 1940 in Los Angeles, California. Died May 17, 2013 in Westwood, California.
Active since the 70's as a solo recording artist and songwriter.
His biggest hit was the disco-tinged, 1977's "Undercover Angel".
He wrote, among other hits Helen Reddy's "Angie Baby" and Righteous Brothers' "Rock And Roll Heaven".
In the '80's he moved from pop music to television, co-writing over 100 songs for the Saturday morning Muppet Babies series, and in the 1990s he wrote and performed music on the National Geographic series "Really Wild Animals".
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

VV 2679 Alan O'Day - Caress Me Pretty Music album art Alan O'Day Caress Me Pretty Music (Album) Viva (3) VV 2679 US 1973 Sell This Version
AO 100 Alan O'Day - Songs By Alan O'Day album art Alan O'Day Songs By Alan O'Day (Album) Edwin H. Morris & Co., Inc. AO 100 US 1973 Sell This Version
PC 4300 Alan O'Day - Appetizers album art Alan O'Day Appetizers (Album) Pacific Records (6) PC 4300 US 1977 Sell This Version
PC 4301 Alan O'Day - Oh Johnny! album art Alan O'Day Oh Johnny! (Album) Pacific Records (6) PC 4301 US 1979 Sell This Version
791406500071 Alan O'Day - I Hear Voices album art Alan O'Day I Hear Voices(14xFile, MP3) City Man Music 791406500071 US 2008

Singles & EPs

VIV 7679 Alan O'Day - Somewhere She Is Sleeping album art Alan O'Day Somewhere She Is Sleeping(7", Mono, Promo) Viva (3) VIV 7679 US 1973 Sell This Version
V-640 Alan O'Day - Heavy Church album art Alan O'Day Heavy Church(7", Promo) Viva (3) V-640 US 1973 Sell This Version
PC 004 Alan O'Day - Satisfied album art Alan O'Day Satisfied (Single) Pacific Records (6) PC 004 US 1977 Sell This Version
PC-003 Alan O'Day - Soldier Of Fortune / Slot Machine album art Alan O'Day Soldier Of Fortune / Slot Machine (Single) Pacific Records (6) PC-003 US 1977 Sell This Version
PC 002 Alan O'Day - Started Out Dancing, Ended Up Making Love album art Alan O'Day Started Out Dancing, Ended Up Making Love (Single) Pacific Records (6) PC 002 Australia 1977 Sell This Version
ATS 689 Alan O'Day - Undercover Angel  album art Alan O'Day Undercover Angel (Single) Pacific Records (6) ATS 689 South Africa 1977 Sell This Version
PC 100 Alan O'Day - Oh Johnny album art Alan O'Day Oh Johnny (Single) Pacific Records (6) PC 100 US 1979 Sell This Version
K 11457 Alan O'Day - Skinny Girls album art Alan O'Day Skinny Girls (Single) Pacific Records (6) K 11457 UK 1979 Sell This Version
N-S-41-1 Alan O'Day - Undercover Angel album art Alan O'Day Undercover Angel (Single) Atlantic N-S-41-1 Portugal Unknown Sell This Version