Beck

Real Name:
Bek David Campbell
Profile:
American musician, singer-songwriter and multi-instrumentalist. born July 8, 1970, in Los Angeles, California, USA. Son of David Campbell and Bibbe Hansen, grandson of Al Hansen. He was married to Marissa Ribisi from 2004–2019.

When his parents split, he and his younger brother stayed with their mother. Beck dropped out of school at the age of 14 and drifted around for about a decade, ending up back in Los Angeles. While playing some open-mike events, he got noticed by the little local label Bong Load Custom Records. In 1993, "Loser" was released to the world in a limited pressing of 500 copies and sent out to radio DJs across the U.S. The song became quite popular, and DGC/Geffen/MCA signed Beck in November of 1993, while giving him the freedom to work with independent labels and to make uncommercial music.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

none Beck - Banjo Story album art Beck Banjo Story Not On Label (Beck Self-released) none US 1988 Sell This Version
none Beck - The Complete Beck And Dava (Demo) album art Beck & Dava (2) Beck & Dava (2) - The Complete Beck And Dava (Demo)(Cass) Not On Label (Beck Self-released) none US 1990 Sell This Version
none Beck - We Like Folk...Who Cares...Destroy Us album art Beck We Like Folk...Who Cares...Destroy Us(Cass) Not On Label (Beck Self-released) none US 1991 Sell This Version
none Beck - Bek's A Loser  album art Beck & Loser (9) Beck & Loser (9) - Bek's A Loser (Cass, S/Sided) Not On Label (Beck Self-released) none US 1991 Sell This Version
none Beck - Like The Beer album art Beck Like The Beer(Cass, S/Sided) Not On Label (Beck Self-released) none US 1992 Sell This Version
none Beck - Don't Get Bent Out Of Shape album art Beck Don't Get Bent Out Of Shape Not On Label (Beck Self-released) none US 1992 Sell This Version
none Beck & Loser (9) Beck & Loser (9) - 1992 Demo(Cass) Not On Label (Beck Self-released) none US 1992 Sell This Version
none Beck - Fresh Meat + Old Slabs album art Beck Fresh Meat + Old Slabs(Cass, Comp) Not On Label (Beck Self-released) none US 1993 Sell This Version
se 002 Beck - Golden Feelings album art Beck Golden Feelings (Album) Sonic Enemy se 002 US 1993 Sell This Version
FLIP60 Beck - Stereopathetic Soulmanure album art Beck Stereopathetic Soulmanure (Album) Flipside Records, Flipside Records FLIP60 US 1994 Sell This Version
KLP 28 Beck - One Foot In The Grave album art Beck One Foot In The Grave (Album) K KLP 28 US 1994 Sell This Version
DGCD-24706 Beck - Mellow Gold album art Beck Mellow Gold (Album) DGC, Bong Load Records DGCD-24706 US 1994 Sell This Version
*DGCC-24823, none Beck - Odelay album art Beck Odelay (Album) DGC, Bong Load Records *DGCC-24823, none US 1996 Sell This Version
IC 0706 Beck - In Concert 706 album art Beck In Concert 706(CD, Transcription) BBC Radio International, BBC World Service IC 0706 UK 1997 Sell This Version
20642 51842 4 Beck - Mutations album art Beck Mutations (Album) DGC 20642 51842 4 Bulgaria 1998 Sell This Version
98-29 Everclear / Beck Everclear / Beck - In The Zone(2xCDr, Transcription) Westwood One 98-29 US 1998 Sell This Version
BECK1 Beck - Snippets Taken From Midnite Vultures album art Beck Snippets Taken From Midnite Vultures Geffen Records (2) BECK1 Europe 1999 Sell This Version
0694904852 Beck - Midnite Vultures album art Beck Midnite Vultures (Album) DGC 0694904852 US 1999 Sell This Version
none Beck - Sea Change album art Beck Sea Change (Album) DGC none France 2002 Sell This Version
GED246634 424634-2 Beck - Mellow Gold album art Beck Mellow Gold(CD, Album, RE) Universal Music Chile S.A. GED246634 424634-2 Chile 2002 Sell This Version
03-04 Beck - Absolutely Live In The Zone album art Beck Absolutely Live In The Zone(CD, Transcription) Westwood One Radio Networks 03-04 US 2003 Sell This Version
B0005650-02, B0005972-02 Beck - Guerolito album art Beck Guerolito (Album, Comp) Interscope Records, Interscope Records B0005650-02, B0005972-02 US 2005 Sell This Version
2634 Beck - Guero album art Beck Guero (Album) Interscope Records 2634 Indonesia 2005 Sell This Version
UICF-9018 Beck - The Information album art Beck The Information (Album) Interscope Records UICF-9018 Japan 2006 Sell This Version
B0011507-02 Beck - Modern Guilt album art Beck Modern Guilt (Album) DGC B0011507-02 US 2008 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

TKSF

TKSF

November 8, 2021
WHEN ON EARTH will we get a repressing of both Midnight Vultures and The Information. I mean COME ON!!!
dartboardpicasso

dartboardpicasso

April 2, 2021
Man, I wish he'd put out a big box set of 80s/90s home recordings, small-run singles, b-sides, and other one-off ephemera. There's just so much out there, and while the second disc of the One Foot in the Grave expanded set whets the appetite a little, it just scratches the surface.

Lists Add to List

View More Lists →

Videos (121) Edit