Ray Pollard

Real Name:
Ray William Pollard Sr.
Profile:
Born Aug. 25th, 1930 a native of New York,NY. The great Ray Pollard was once the former lead singer with The Wanderers. In 1965 he started a solo career with Shrine records. He then went on to record three excellent singles for United Artists including the classic "The Drifter". Then recorded two singles for Decca and finally one for Omnipotent in 1973. A veteran of the Korean War, he had served as a Corporal in the United States Army. Sadly on January 26, 2005, Pollard passed away at the age of 74, in Las Vegas, Nevada.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

UA 856 Ray Pollard - Darling Take Me Back (I'm Sorry) / My Girl And I album art Ray Pollard Darling Take Me Back (I'm Sorry) / My Girl And I (Single) United Artists Records UA 856 US 1965 Sell This Version
UP 1133 Ray Pollard - All The Things You Are / It's A Sad Thing album art Ray Pollard All The Things You Are / It's A Sad Thing United Artists Records UP 1133 UK 1965 Sell This Version
UP 1111 Ray Pollard - The Drifter album art Ray Pollard The Drifter (Single) United Artists Records UP 1111 UK 1965 Sell This Version
SR 0103 Ray Pollard - This Time (I'm Gonna Be True) album art Ray Pollard This Time (I'm Gonna Be True)(7", Single) Shrine Records SR 0103 US 1965 Sell This Version
32111 Ray Pollard - Lie Lips Lie / This Is My Song album art Ray Pollard Lie Lips Lie / This Is My Song Decca 32111 US 1966 Sell This Version
36076 M Ray Pollard - The Drifter album art Ray Pollard The Drifter (EP) United Artists Records 36076 M France 1966 Sell This Version
UP 1133 Ray Pollard - It's A Sad Thing album art Ray Pollard It's A Sad Thing(7", Single, UK ) United Artists Records, Inc. UP 1133 UK 1966 Sell This Version
32189 Ray Pollard - This Is No Laughing Matter / Wanderlust album art Ray Pollard This Is No Laughing Matter / Wanderlust (Single) Decca 32189 US 1967 Sell This Version
1001 Ray Pollard - Soulmate? / I Am Now album art Ray Pollard Soulmate? / I Am Now(7", Single) Omnipotent Records (3) 1001 US 1973 Sell This Version
HRH 005 Ray Pollard - This Time / Stop Overlooking Me album art Ray Pollard / The Cairos Ray Pollard / The Cairos - This Time / Stop Overlooking Me(7", Single, Mono) Horace's Records HRH 005 UK 1990 Sell This Version
SRG 106 Ray Pollard - This Time (I'm Gonna Be True) / Dream My Heart album art Ray Pollard / Shirley Edwards Ray Pollard / Shirley Edwards - This Time (I'm Gonna Be True) / Dream My Heart(7", RE) Shrine Records SRG 106 UK 2007 Sell This Version
SR 110 Ray Pollard - I'll Never Let You Get Away / No More Like Me album art Bill Dennis / Ray Pollard Bill Dennis / Ray Pollard - I'll Never Let You Get Away / No More Like Me Shrine Records SR 110 UK Unknown Sell This Version
URS 007 Ray Pollard - Drifting / It's A Sad Thing album art Tony Middleton / Ray Pollard Tony Middleton / Ray Pollard - Drifting / It's A Sad Thing(7") Stardust Records URS 007 US Unknown Sell This Version
URS 010 Ray Pollard - The Drifter / Looking For You album art Ray Pollard / Garnet Mimms Ray Pollard / Garnet Mimms - The Drifter / Looking For You(7", Single, RE) Stardust Records URS 010 USA & Canada Unknown Sell This Version
URS 102 Ray Pollard - I Still Love You / This Is My Song album art Seven Souls* / Ray Pollard Seven Souls* / Ray Pollard - I Still Love You / This Is My Song(7") Stardust Records URS 102 Canada Unknown Sell This Version
URS 009 Ray Pollard - My Girl And I / All Alone By The Telephone album art Ray Pollard / J. B. Bingham Ray Pollard / J. B. Bingham - My Girl And I / All Alone By The Telephone(7", RE) Stardust Records URS 009 US Unknown Sell This Version
SR0103 Ray Pollard - This Time / No More Like Me album art Ray Pollard This Time / No More Like Me(7", RE) Shrine Records SR0103 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

#1008 Ray Pollard - Ray Pollard And The Wanderers Vol. 2 album art Ray Pollard and The Wanderers (8) Ray Pollard and The Wanderers (8) - Ray Pollard And The Wanderers Vol. 2(CD, Comp) Cat King Cole #1008 US 2001 Sell This Version