Bill Kerr

Real Name:
William Henry Kerr
Profile:
Bill Kerr (born 10 June 1922, Cape Town, South Africa – died 28 August 2014, Perth, Western Australia, Australia) was a South African-born Australian actor, comedian and vaudevillian. Beginning as a child performer in Australia, he moved to Britain after World War II and developed a career as a performer in comedy, especially gaining notice in the radio version of Hancock's Half Hour. In 1979 Kerr returned to Australia and developed a second career as a character actor.
Sites: