Rufus Thibodeaux

Real Name:
Rufus Romain Thibodeaux
Profile:
Cajun and country fiddler, bassist, mandolinist, guitarist, and songwriter

Born: January 5, 1934 in Ridge, Louisiana
Died: August 12, 2005 in Nashville, Tennessee.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

LL-129 Rufus Thibodeaux - The Cajun Country Fiddle of Rufus Thibodeaux album art Rufus Thibodeaux The Cajun Country Fiddle of Rufus Thibodeaux(LP, Album) La Louisianne Records LL-129 Canada 1972 Sell This Version
LL-137 Rufus Thibodeaux - Cajun Fiddle album art Rufus Thibodeaux Cajun Fiddle (Album) La Louisianne Records LL-137 US 1973 Sell This Version
DEF 1002, DEF. 1002 Rufus Thibodeaux - Lache Pas La Patate album art Jimmy "C" Newman* Featuring Rufus Thibodeaux Jimmy "C" Newman* Featuring Rufus Thibodeaux - Lache Pas La Patate (Album) La Louisianne Records DEF 1002, DEF. 1002 Canada 1974 Sell This Version
PLP 516 Rufus Thibodeaux - Phyddle album art Rufus Thibodeaux Phyddle(LP, Album) Plantation Records PLP 516 US 1977 Sell This Version
FLY 572, FLY LP 572 Rufus Thibodeaux - A Tribute To Harry Choates album art Abe Manuel (2) And Rufus Thibodeaux Abe Manuel (2) And Rufus Thibodeaux - A Tribute To Harry Choates (Album) Tribute Records (5) FLY 572, FLY LP 572 UK 1981 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

45-317 Rufus Thibodeaux - Cameron Memorial Waltz album art Fiddlin' Rufus Thibodeaux* Cameron Memorial Waltz (Single) Starday Records 45-317 US 1957 Sell This Version
1064 Rufus Thibodeaux - Louisiana Festival / Sauce Piquant album art Rufus Thibodeaux Louisiana Festival / Sauce Piquant(7") D (2) 1064 US 1959 Sell This Version
PL-153 Rufus Thibodeaux - Alligator Man album art Jimmy C. Newman With Rufus Thibodeaux Jimmy C. Newman With Rufus Thibodeaux - Alligator Man(7", Single) Plantation Records PL-153 US 1977 Sell This Version
RPS 1395 Rufus Thibodeaux - Comes A Time album art Neil Young Featuring The Fiddle Of Rufus Thibodeaux* Neil Young Featuring The Fiddle Of Rufus Thibodeaux* - Comes A Time(7", Single, Sty) Reprise Records RPS 1395 US 1978 Sell This Version
LL-8152 Rufus Thibodeaux - Rubber Dolly / Lone Star Rag album art Rufus Thibodeaux Rubber Dolly / Lone Star Rag(7", Single) La Louisianne Records LL-8152 US Unknown Sell This Version