Jim White (2)

Real Name:
Jim Ronald White
Profile:
Jim White (born 1962) is an Australian drummer, songwriter, and producer from Melbourne, Australia
1980-1981: Happy Orphans (with Conway Savage)
1981-1983: People With Chairs Up Their Noses
1982-1986: Feral Dinosaurs (Conway Savage)
1984-1984: Brainshack
1985-1996: Venom P. Stinger
1988-1989: Hessian Sax
1989-1989: Conway Savage And The Deep South
1992-1993: Blackeyed Susans
1992-1992: Busload Of Faith
1992-1994: Kim Salmon's STM
1992-present: Dirty Three
1993-present: Charles Marshall And The Body Electric

Jim has lived at least part-time in Chicago, IL since the late 1990's, and has done much session playing, including records or tours with Will Oldham, Cat Power, Nina Nastasia, Smog, and White Magic. He is also a member of Tren Brothers (with Dirty Three guitarist Mick Turner) and Boxhead Ensemble,

Not to be confused with the Americana singer/songwriter Jim White, who does not typically play drums.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

FATLP53 Jim White (2) - You Follow Me album art Nina Nastasia & Jim White (2) Nina Nastasia & Jim White (2) - You Follow Me (Album) FatCat Records FATLP53 UK 2007 Sell This Version
none Jim White (2) - Mark Kozelek With Ben Boye And Jim White album art Mark Kozelek With Ben Boye And Jim White (2) Mark Kozelek With Ben Boye And Jim White (2) - Mark Kozelek With Ben Boye And Jim White (Album) Caldo Verde Records none 2017 Sell This Version
THRILL 511 Jim White (2) - The Quickening album art Jim White (2) And Marisa Anderson Jim White (2) And Marisa Anderson - The Quickening (Album) Thrill Jockey THRILL 511 US 2020 Sell This Version
CV051 Jim White (2) - Mark Kozelek With Ben Boye And Jim White 2 album art Mark Kozelek With Ben Boye And Jim White (2) Mark Kozelek With Ben Boye And Jim White (2) - Mark Kozelek With Ben Boye And Jim White 2(CD, Album) Caldo Verde Records CV051 US 2020 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

none Jim White (2) - Day In America album art Mark Kozelek With Donny McCaslin And Jim White (2) Mark Kozelek With Donny McCaslin And Jim White (2) - Day In America(File, MP3, Single, 320) Not On Label (Sun Kil Moon Self-Released) none US 2018
D031 Jim White (2) - Scuzz World album art Perio feat. Mick Turner And Jim White (2) Perio feat. Mick Turner And Jim White (2) - Scuzz World(7", Ltd, of ) Objet Disque D031 France 2021 Sell This Version