Buddy Morrow

Real Name:
Muni Zudekoff
Profile:
American jazz trombonist and bandleader, born February 8, 1919 in New Haven, Connecticut, died September 27, 2010 in Ormond Beach, Florida.
Morrow played with Tommy Dorsey (1938), Paul Whiteman (1939), Tony Pastor (1940), Bob Crosby, Billy Butterfield, and Red McKenzie. In 1951 he formed his own band which got its first hit in 1952 with "Night Train" (written by Jimmy Forrest) of wich one million copies were sold.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

MG 20221 Buddy Morrow - Golden Trombone album art Buddy Morrow Golden Trombone(LP, Album) Mercury MG 20221 US 1956 Sell This Version
MGW 12105, MGW-12105 Buddy Morrow - Tribute To A Sentimental Gentleman album art Buddy Morrow Tribute To A Sentimental Gentleman (Album) Mercury MGW 12105, MGW-12105 US 1957 Sell This Version
MG 20372 Buddy Morrow - Just We Two album art Buddy Morrow, Eddie Layton Buddy Morrow, Eddie Layton - Just We Two Mercury MG 20372 US 1958 Sell This Version
LPM-2042 Buddy Morrow - Impact album art Buddy Morrow Impact (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor LPM-2042 Canada 1959 Sell This Version
3L 10126 Buddy Morrow - Double Impact album art Buddy Morrow Double Impact (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor 3L 10126 Spain 1960 Sell This Version
ST-60702 Buddy Morrow - Night Train Goes To Hollywood album art Buddy Morrow Night Train Goes To Hollywood (Album) Mercury ST-60702 US 1962 Sell This Version
UAL 6639 Buddy Morrow - New Blues Scene album art Buddy Morrow New Blues Scene (Album) United Artists Records UAL 6639 US 1967 Sell This Version
CPL1-0684 Buddy Morrow - Revolving Bandstand album art Tito Puente, Buddy Morrow Tito Puente, Buddy Morrow - Revolving Bandstand RCA CPL1-0684 US 1974 Sell This Version
PIC-3494 Buddy Morrow - Big Band Series / Original Recording album art Buddy Morrow Big Band Series / Original Recording(LP, Album) Picc-A-Dilly PIC-3494 US 1980 Sell This Version
MCAC-854 Buddy Morrow - Tommy Dorsey Band Featuring Buddy Morrow album art Tommy Dorsey Band Featuring Buddy Morrow Tommy Dorsey Band Featuring Buddy Morrow - Tommy Dorsey Band Featuring Buddy Morrow (Album) MCA Records MCAC-854 US 1981 Sell This Version
CD-80177 Buddy Morrow - The Big Band Hit Parade album art Ray Brown, Dave Brubeck, Cab Calloway, Eddie Daniels, Buddy Morrow, Gerry Mulligan, Doc Severinsen, Ed Shaughnessy, Erich Kunzel, Cincinnati Pops Big Band Orchestra Ray Brown, Dave Brubeck, Cab Calloway, Eddie Daniels, Buddy Morrow, Gerry Mulligan, Doc Severinsen, Ed Shaughnessy, Erich Kunzel, Cincinnati Pops Big Band Orchestra - The Big Band Hit Parade (Album) Telarc Digital, Telarc CD-80177 US 1988 Sell This Version
7 4321 17448-2 9 Buddy Morrow - The Complete R.C.A. Victor Revolving Bandstand Sessions album art Tito Puente & Buddy Morrow Tito Puente & Buddy Morrow - The Complete R.C.A. Victor Revolving Bandstand Sessions (Comp) RCA 7 4321 17448-2 9 US 1993 Sell This Version
SR 60764 Buddy Morrow - A Collection Of 33 All-Time Dance Favorites album art Eddie Layton, Buddy Morrow Eddie Layton, Buddy Morrow - A Collection Of 33 All-Time Dance Favorites (Album) Mercury SR 60764 US Unknown Sell This Version
MG25146 Buddy Morrow - Saturday Night Date With Buddy Morrow album art Buddy Morrow Saturday Night Date With Buddy Morrow(10", Album, Mono) Mercury MG25146 US Unknown Sell This Version
LPM-3135 Buddy Morrow - The Big Beat album art Buddy Morrow The Big Beat(10", Album) RCA Victor LPM-3135 US Unknown Sell This Version
KST-60009 Buddy Morrow - Night Train album art Buddy Morrow And His Orchestra* Night Train(RCA Tape Cartridge, Album) Mercury KST-60009 US Unknown Sell This Version
MG 25308 Buddy Morrow - For Dancers Only album art Buddy Morrow & Freddie Slack Buddy Morrow & Freddie Slack - For Dancers Only(10") Mercury MG 25308 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

W-006 Buddy Morrow - Sliphorn Special album art Buddy Morrow Sliphorn Special (Single) Wing Records W-006 Australia 1955 Sell This Version
61-8527 Buddy Morrow - Richard Diamond / Riff Blues album art Buddy Morrow Richard Diamond / Riff Blues(7", Single) RCA Victor 61-8527 US 1960 Sell This Version
5-9684 Buddy Morrow - She Loves You / Needles And Pins album art Buddy Morrow She Loves You / Needles And Pins(7", Promo) Epic 5-9684 US 1964 Sell This Version
5-9900 Buddy Morrow - The Bostella album art Buddy Morrow The Bostella (Single) La Voz De Su Amo 5-9900 Greece 1965 Sell This Version
UA 50276 Buddy Morrow - In The Heat Of The Night / Summer In The City album art Buddy Morrow In The Heat Of The Night / Summer In The City (Single) United Artists Records UA 50276 US 1967 Sell This Version
DJ-22X45 Buddy Morrow - That Old Feeling album art Buddy Morrow That Old Feeling(7") Mercury DJ-22X45 US 1967 Sell This Version
EPA 462 Buddy Morrow - The Big Beat album art Buddy Morrow The Big Beat(7", EP) RCA Victor EPA 462 US Unknown Sell This Version
none Buddy Morrow - Scraunchy / I A'int Never album art Buddy Morrow / Four Preps* Buddy Morrow / Four Preps* - Scraunchy / I A'int Never(7") The United States Air Force none US Unknown Sell This Version