Real Name:
Clifford Leon Anderson
Profile:
Drummer.
Born January 30th, 1951 in London, England.
Died February 26, 2019. Andy announced on his Facebook page that he was diagnosed with stage 4 Terminal cancer on February 17th, only succumbing to the disease just 9 days later.
Played in The Cure from April 1983 to October 1984.
In Groups:
Variations:
SDP-515 Andy Anderson - Discos Odeon Som E Paz album art Various Only You and 1 more… Various - Discos Odeon Som E Paz(LP, Comp, Promo) Odeon SDP-515 Brazil 1973 Sell This Version
2473 792, V2135 Andy Anderson - Open - Featuring Studio Herald album art Steve Hillage Definite Activity (as Anderson) Steve Hillage - Open - Featuring Studio Herald (Album) Virgin, Virgin 2473 792, V2135 France 1979 Sell This Version
300.273 Andy Anderson - Live Herald album art Steve Hillage New Age Synthesis (Unzipping The Zype) (as Anderson) Steve Hillage - Live Herald (Album) Virgin 300.273 Netherlands 1979 Sell This Version
VV-33.053.Y Andy Anderson - Aura album art Steve Hillage New Age Synthesis (Unzipping The Zype) (as Anderson) Steve Hillage - Aura (Comp) Virgin International VV-33.053.Y Portugal 1979 Sell This Version
RT T 105, RTT 105 Andy Anderson - Colours album art Brilliant Brilliant - Colours (Single) Risk Records (2), Rough Trade RT T 105, RTT 105 UK 1983 Sell This Version
CAVE 1 Andy Anderson - Batcave: Young Limbs And Numb Hymns album art Various Coming Up For The Downstroke (as Anderson) Various - Batcave: Young Limbs And Numb Hymns (Comp) London Records CAVE 1 UK 1983 Sell This Version
530 119-2 Andy Anderson - The Jacksons: An American Dream album art Various The Dream Goes On Various - The Jacksons: An American Dream (Comp) Motown, PolyGram 530 119-2 Australia 1992 Sell This Version
GCD-327-2 Andy Anderson - BBC Radio One Live (Live In Concert) album art Steve Hillage Steve Hillage - BBC Radio One Live (Live In Concert)(CD, Album) Griffin Music GCD-327-2 USA, Canada & Europe 1994 Sell This Version
QRSAC 40B Andy Anderson - I'm Gonna Rock And Roll album art Various Johnny Valentine (as Anderson) Various - I'm Gonna Rock And Roll(CD, Comp) Fabbri Editori QRSAC 40B Italy 1994 Sell This Version
ÉQUINOXE 003 Andy Anderson - A Tribute To The Cure (15 Imaginary Songs) album art Various Various - A Tribute To The Cure (15 Imaginary Songs) (Comp) Équinoxe Records ÉQUINOXE 003 Germany 1999 Sell This Version
EWSR007 Andy Anderson - Alive At The Batcave album art Specimen Specimen - Alive At The Batcave(CD, Album) Eyes Wide Shut Recordings EWSR007 UK 2008 Sell This Version
GWVP101CD Andy Anderson - Live At The Gong Family Unconvention November 2006 At The Melkweg Amsterdam album art The Steve Hillage Band* The Steve Hillage Band* - Live At The Gong Family Unconvention November 2006 At The Melkweg Amsterdam (Album) G-Wave GWVP101CD UK 2009 Sell This Version
Urban Gorilla 005 Andy Anderson - Tootsie Wootsie album art King James & The Idiots Tornado King James & The Idiots - Tootsie Wootsie(Cass, MiniAlbum) Urban Gorilla Urban Gorilla 005 Finland 2012 Sell This Version
SMABX1045P Andy Anderson - Searching For The Spark album art Steve Hillage New Age Synthesis (Unzipping The Zype)(Live) Steve Hillage - Searching For The Spark(CD, Comp, Promo, Smplr) Madfish SMABX1045P UK 2016 Sell This Version
MSIG 1197/8 Andy Anderson - Düsseldorf album art Steve Hillage New Age Synthesis (Unzipping The Zype) Steve Hillage - Düsseldorf (Album) Madfish MSIG 1197/8 Japan 2017 Sell This Version