Junior Wells

Real Name:
Amos Wells Blakemore Jr.
Profile:
Junior Wells (born December 9, 1934 in Memphis, Tennessee, died January 15, 1998), born Amos Wells Blakemore Jr., was a blues vocalist and harmonica player based in Chicago.
He made his first recordings for States in 1953 and continued to record regularly up until his death, from 1965 often in the company of guitarist Buddy Guy.
He also played with artists from the rock world, such as Bonnie Raitt, The Rolling Stones and Van Morrison.
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

VSD-79231 Junior Wells - It's My Life, Baby! album art Junior Wells It's My Life, Baby! (Album) Vanguard VSD-79231 Australia 1966 Sell This Version
20130 SMCL Junior Wells - You're Tuff Enough album art Junior Wells You're Tuff Enough (Album) Blue Rock 20130 SMCL UK 1968 Sell This Version
VSD-79262 Junior Wells - Coming At You album art Junior Wells Coming At You (Album) Vanguard VSD-79262 New Zealand 1968 Sell This Version
SRB 64003, SRB-64003 Junior Wells - Sings Live At The Golden Bear album art Junior Wells Sings Live At The Golden Bear (Album) Blue Rock, Blue Rock SRB 64003, SRB-64003 US 1969 Sell This Version
SHSP 4006 Junior Wells - Buddy And The Juniors album art Buddy Guy, Junior Mance & Junior Wells Buddy Guy, Junior Mance & Junior Wells - Buddy And The Juniors (Album) Blue Thumb Records SHSP 4006 UK 1970 Sell This Version
DS-628 Junior Wells - Southside Blues Jam album art Junior Wells Southside Blues Jam (Album) Delmark Records DS-628 US 1970 Sell This Version
BS 2646 Junior Wells - South Side Reunion album art Memphis Slim Featuring Buddy Guy / Junior Wells Memphis Slim Featuring Buddy Guy / Junior Wells - South Side Reunion (Album) Warner Bros. Records BS 2646 US 1972 Sell This Version
SD 33364 Junior Wells - Play The Blues album art Buddy Guy & Junior Wells Buddy Guy & Junior Wells - Play The Blues (Album) Atco Records SD 33364 Canada 1972 Sell This Version
DS-635 Junior Wells - On Tap album art Junior Wells On Tap (Album) Delmark Records DS-635 US 1974 Sell This Version
BMC-2001/2 Junior Wells - Live Recording At Yuhbin-Chokin Hall On March-1975 album art Junior Wells & Buddy Guy Junior Wells & Buddy Guy - Live Recording At Yuhbin-Chokin Hall On March-1975 (Album) Bourbon Records (2) BMC-2001/2 Japan 1975 Sell This Version
DL 640, DL-640 Junior Wells - Blues Hit Big Town album art Junior Wells Blues Hit Big Town (Album, Comp) Delmark Records, Delmark Records DL 640, DL-640 US 1977 Sell This Version
900.501 Junior Wells - Pleading The Blues album art Junior Wells Pleading The Blues (Album) Isabel 900.501 France 1979 Sell This Version
33.530 Junior Wells - Live In Montreux album art Buddy Guy & Junior Wells Buddy Guy & Junior Wells - Live In Montreux (Album) Black And Blue 33.530 France 1978 Sell This Version
900.510 Junior Wells - Going Back album art Buddy Guy & Junior Wells Buddy Guy & Junior Wells - Going Back (Album) Isabel Records 900.510 France 1981 Sell This Version
BP 91182 Junior Wells - Drinkin' TNT 'N' Smokin' Dynamite album art Buddy Guy & Junior Wells With Bill Wyman, Pinetop Perkins, Terry Taylor (3) & Dallas Taylor Buddy Guy & Junior Wells With Bill Wyman, Pinetop Perkins, Terry Taylor (3) & Dallas Taylor - Drinkin' TNT 'N' Smokin' Dynamite (Album) Blind Pig Records BP 91182 US 1982 Sell This Version
QS-5004 Junior Wells -  The Original Blues Brothers album art Buddy Guy & Junior Wells Buddy Guy & Junior Wells - The Original Blues Brothers (Album) Quicksilver Records QS-5004 US 1983 Sell This Version
VMD-73120 Junior Wells - It's My Life, Baby! album art Junior Wells It's My Life, Baby!(CD, Album, Club, RE) Vanguard VMD-73120 US 1988 Sell This Version
FVCC-4862 Junior Wells - Win Or Lose album art Brian Kramer And The Blues Masters* Featuring Junior Wells Brian Kramer And The Blues Masters* Featuring Junior Wells - Win Or Lose(LP, Album) Monsoon Records (6) FVCC-4862 US 1989 Sell This Version
AL-4790, AL 4790 Junior Wells - Harp Attack! album art James Cotton, Junior Wells, Carey Bell, Billy Branch James Cotton, Junior Wells, Carey Bell, Billy Branch - Harp Attack! (Album) Alligator Records AL-4790, AL 4790 UK, Europe & US 1990 Sell This Version
ALCD 4802 Junior Wells - Alone & Acoustic album art Buddy Guy & Junior Wells Buddy Guy & Junior Wells - Alone & Acoustic (Album) Isabel Records ALCD 4802 USA & Canada 1991 Sell This Version
CD-83354 Junior Wells - Better Off With The Blues album art Junior Wells Better Off With The Blues (Album) Telarc CD-83354 US 1993 Sell This Version
GBW-008 Junior Wells - Undisputed Godfather Of Blues album art Junior Wells Undisputed Godfather Of Blues(CD, Album) GBW GBW-008 Japan 1993 Sell This Version
CD-83360 Junior Wells - Everybody's Gettin' Some album art Junior Wells Everybody's Gettin' Some (Album) Telarc CD-83360 US 1995 Sell This Version
CD-83395 Junior Wells - Come On In This House album art Junior Wells Come On In This House (Album) Telarc Blues, Telarc 20 CD-83395 Europe 1996 Sell This Version
CD-83412 Junior Wells - Live At Buddy Guy's Legends album art Junior Wells Live At Buddy Guy's Legends (Album) Telarc Blues, Telarc 20 CD-83412 Europe 1997 Sell This Version