Huw Lloyd-Langton

Real Name:
Richard Hugh Lloyd-Langton
Profile:
Born: 6th February 1951 in Harlesden, London, UK. - Died: 6th December 2012.
Huw Lloyd-Langton is best remembered as a guitarist in the space rock band Hawkwind. He initially appeared on their debut album though left soon after due to ill health. However he would later re-join the band in 1979 and would go on to record and perform with them until 1988, only to return briefly from 2000 'til 2001.
He also had his own band, the Lloyd Langton Group and was a session guitarist for The Meads Of Asphodel.

As a member of Hawkwind he appeared on their first album, Hawkwind, before leaving the band. He played guitar for Widowmaker, Budgie,and Leo Sayer during the 1970s, then rejoined Hawkwind in 1979, appearing on the Live Seventy Nine album release from that year and the subsequent Levitation album.

He continued performing with Hawkwind until 1988, after which he made occasional guest appearances, then rejoined for a brief spell in 2001-2002 until ill health (Legionnaires' disease) forced him to leave once more. He sometimes played solo as an acoustic support act for Hawkwind, including at The Brook in Southampton in December 2009. Acoustic slots at English charity (playing for free) and space rock events were also common throughout this decade.

Lloyd-Langton's health had been generally poor for a decade and he was quite frail, with several broken bones and minor injuries (rarely letting fans down though - he once played a gig with a broken arm, reworking his solos on the fly so that he could play them in one area of the guitar neck). He died at his home on 6 December 2012, aged 61 years old, after a two-year fight with cancer. His final recording with Hawkwind was a re-recording of Master of the Universe for the compilation album Spacehawks.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

BMA-C-0318-S Huw Lloyd-Langton - On The Move album art Huw Lloyd Langton* On The Move (Album) BMA Records BMA-C-0318-S US 1997 Sell This Version
CLP 4432-2 Huw Lloyd-Langton - Classical Guitar Tales album art Huw Lloyd-Langton Classical Guitar Tales(CD, Album) Purple Pyramid CLP 4432-2 US 2011 Sell This Version
none Huw Lloyd-Langton - 1971 album art Huw Lloyd-Langton 1971 Purple Pyramid none 2019 Sell This Version

Compilations

CLP 9544 Huw Lloyd-Langton - Rare & Unreleased Anthology 1971-2012 album art Huw Lloyd-Langton Rare & Unreleased Anthology 1971-2012(2xCD, Album, Comp) Purple Pyramid CLP 9544 US 2013 Sell This Version
CLO 1676 Huw Lloyd-Langton - Anthology album art Huw Lloyd-Langton Anthology(Box, Comp + 7xCD, Comp) Purple Pyramid CLO 1676 US 2020 Sell This Version

Videos

CLP 8809-2 Huw Lloyd-Langton - Space Rock Invasion album art Nektar, Brainticket, Huw Lloyd-Langton Nektar, Brainticket, Huw Lloyd-Langton - Space Rock Invasion(2xDVD-V, NTSC) Cleopatra CLP 8809-2 US 2012 Sell This Version