Bobby Colomby

Real Name:
Robert Wayne Colomby
Profile:
American jazz-rock fusion drummer & percussionist, songwriter, producer and television presenter. He is best known as a founding member, leader, producer and drummer of Blood, Sweat And Tears. He maintains ownership of the 'Blood, Sweat & Tears' band name and, although he no longer plays with the band, he still oversees their musical direction.
Vice President/A&R at Epic and, for five years, at Capitol Records. Senior A&R music consultant at EMI-Manhattan Records. Correspondent for 'Entertainment Tonight' at Paramount Communications. Co-founder (with Richard Marx) of the short-lived Label 21 in 2000. Owner of the management company The Colomby Group.
Born December 20th, 1944 in New York City, New York, USA.
Younger brother of Harry Colomby.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Remix

ST-12123 Bobby Colomby - Pages album art Pages (2) Pages (2) - Pages(LP, Album, Los) Capitol Records ST-12123 US 1981 Sell This Version

Vocals

63296 Bobby Colomby - Child Is Father To The Man album art Blood, Sweat & Tears* My Days Are Numbered (as Bobby) and 1 more… Blood, Sweat & Tears* - Child Is Father To The Man (Album) Columbia 63296 UK 1968 Sell This Version
18.984 Bobby Colomby - Blood, Sweat And Tears album art Blood, Sweat & Tears* Blood, Sweat & Tears* - Blood, Sweat And Tears (Album) Columbia 18.984 Argentina 1968 Sell This Version
28 131-1, 28 131/1, H 131/5 Bobby Colomby - Blood, Sweat And Tears 3 album art Blood, Sweat And Tears Blood, Sweat And Tears - Blood, Sweat And Tears 3 (Album) Columbia 28 131-1, 28 131/1, H 131/5 Germany 1970 Sell This Version
DAS 2152 Bobby Colomby - New Blood album art Blood, Sweat & Tears* Blood, Sweat & Tears* - New Blood (Album) Columbia DAS 2152 South Africa 1972 Sell This Version
65275, KC 32180 Bobby Colomby - No Sweat album art Blood, Sweat & Tears* Song For John and 2 more… Blood, Sweat & Tears* - No Sweat (Album) Columbia 65275, KC 32180 UK 1973 Sell This Version
PG 33169 Bobby Colomby - Al's Big Deal / Unclaimed Freight - An Al Kooper Anthology album art Al Kooper My Days Are Numbered Al Kooper - Al's Big Deal / Unclaimed Freight - An Al Kooper Anthology(2xLP, Comp, Promo) Columbia PG 33169 US 1975 Sell This Version
CBS 80784 Bobby Colomby - New City album art Blood, Sweat & Tears* Featuring David Clayton-Thomas Blood, Sweat & Tears* Featuring David Clayton-Thomas - New City (Album) Columbia CBS 80784 Italy 1975 Sell This Version
CBS 22006 Bobby Colomby - In Concert album art Blood, Sweat & Tears* Featuring David Clayton-Thomas Blood, Sweat & Tears* Featuring David Clayton-Thomas - In Concert (Album) CBS CBS 22006 Greece 1976 Sell This Version
25 542 XOT Bobby Colomby - Brand New Day album art Blood, Sweat And Tears Blood, Sweat And Tears - Brand New Day (Album) ABC Records 25 542 XOT Austria 1977 Sell This Version
PE 35523 Bobby Colomby - Lucumi, Macumba, Voodoo album art Eddie Palmieri Eddie Palmieri - Lucumi, Macumba, Voodoo (Album) Epic, Epic PE 35523 Canada 1978 Sell This Version
JE 35459 Bobby Colomby - Pages album art Pages (2) Listen For The Love and 2 more… Pages (2) - Pages (Album) Epic JE 35459 US 1978 Sell This Version
EMB 31824, EMB 31854 Bobby Colomby - Classic B, S & T album art Blood, Sweat & Tears* Blood, Sweat & Tears* - Classic B, S & T(LP, Comp) Embassy, CBS EMB 31824, EMB 31854 Europe 1980 Sell This Version
SOO-12151 Bobby Colomby - The Completion Backward Principle album art Tubes* Tubes* - The Completion Backward Principle (Album) Capitol Records SOO-12151 US 1981 Sell This Version
7 81632-1, 81632-1 Bobby Colomby - Little Miss Dangerous album art Ted Nugent Ted Nugent - Little Miss Dangerous (Album) Atlantic, Atlantic 7 81632-1, 81632-1 US 1986 Sell This Version
CDP 7 46760 2 Bobby Colomby - Richard Marx album art Richard Marx Rhythm Of Life Richard Marx - Richard Marx (Album) Manhattan Records, Manhattan Records CDP 7 46760 2 US 1987 Sell This Version
461010 2 Bobby Colomby - Child Is Father To The Man + Blood, Sweat And Tears album art Blood, Sweat And Tears Blood, Sweat And Tears - Child Is Father To The Man + Blood, Sweat And Tears (Comp, Album) CBS 461010 2 Europe 1988 Sell This Version
SRCS 5530-1 Bobby Colomby - Live & Improvised = イン・コンサート album art Blood Sweat & Tears* Blood Sweat & Tears* - Live & Improvised = イン・コンサート(2xCD, Album, Promo) Sony SRCS 5530-1 Japan 1991 Sell This Version
SRCS 5987 Bobby Colomby - Life Is Messy album art Rodney Crowell Rodney Crowell - Life Is Messy (Album) Columbia SRCS 5987 Japan 1992 Sell This Version
CSK 4642, DISP 001550 Bobby Colomby - It's Not For Me To Judge album art Rodney Crowell Rodney Crowell - It's Not For Me To Judge(CD, Single, Promo) Columbia, Columbia CSK 4642, DISP 001550 US 1992 Sell This Version
SJR CD 36 Bobby Colomby - Nu Yorica 2! (Further Adventures In Latin Music: Chango In The New World 1976-1985) album art Various Spirit Of Love Various - Nu Yorica 2! (Further Adventures In Latin Music: Chango In The New World 1976-1985)(CD, Comp) Soul Jazz Records SJR CD 36 UK 1997 Sell This Version
SW351-2 Bobby Colomby - The Best Of Blood, Sweat & Tears album art Blood, Sweat And Tears Blood, Sweat And Tears - The Best Of Blood, Sweat & Tears (Comp) SomeWax Recordings SW351-2 Russia 2004 Sell This Version
DIAB 8056 Bobby Colomby - 3 & 4 album art Blood, Sweat & Tears* Blood, Sweat & Tears* - 3 & 4(CD, Comp, RE) Edsel Records DIAB 8056 Europe 2004 Sell This Version
none Bobby Colomby - Spotlight Audio 10/09 album art Various Remembering Woodstock Various - Spotlight Audio 10/09(CD) Spotlight (11) none Germany, Austria, & Switzerland 2009 Sell This Version
CDSML 8572 Bobby Colomby - Mirror Image & New City album art Blood, Sweat And Tears Blood, Sweat And Tears - Mirror Image & New City(SACD, Hybrid, Multichannel, Comp, Quad, RM) Vocalion CDSML 8572 UK 2020 Sell This Version