Bobbie Gentry

Real Name:
Roberta Lee Streeter
Profile:
Bobbie Gentry is an American singer-songwriter. She was born July 27, 1942, in Chickasaw County, Mississippi, USA.
Her 1967 song "Ode To Billie Joe" was a massive pop and country hit and has been covered by many different artists. She went on to release six albums under her own name and one collaborative 1968 album with labelmate Glen Campbell. She retired from her music career in the late 1970s and, since 1981, has not performed live.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

T 2830, T-2830 Bobbie Gentry - Ode To Billie Joe album art Bobbie Gentry Ode To Billie Joe (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records T 2830, T-2830 US 1967 Sell This Version
CP 8379 Bobbie Gentry - The Delta Sweete album art Bobbie Gentry The Delta Sweete (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records CP 8379 Japan 1968 Sell This Version
ST 2964 Bobbie Gentry - Local Gentry album art Bobbie Gentry Local Gentry (Album) Capitol Records ST 2964 UK 1968 Sell This Version
ST 2928, ST-2928 Bobbie Gentry - Bobbie Gentry & Glen Campbell album art Bobbie Gentry And Glen Campbell Bobbie Gentry And Glen Campbell - Bobbie Gentry & Glen Campbell (Album, Comp, EP) Capitol Records ST 2928, ST-2928 US 1968 Sell This Version
CN 892 Bobbie Gentry - The Tom Jones Show album art Tom Jones / The Moody Blues / Bobbie Gentry, Roslynn and her Quartet Tom Jones / The Moody Blues / Bobbie Gentry, Roslynn and her Quartet - The Tom Jones Show(2xLP, Mono, Transcription) BBC Transcription Services CN 892 UK 1968 Sell This Version
ST2928, ST-2928 Bobbie Gentry And Glen Campbell Bobbie Gentry And Glen Campbell - Bobbie Gentry And Glen Campbell(LP, Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records ST2928, ST-2928 US 1968 Sell This Version
ST-155 Bobbie Gentry - Touch 'Em With Love album art Bobbie Gentry Touch 'Em With Love (Album) Capitol Records ST-155 US 1969 Sell This Version
TC-ST 21609 Bobbie Gentry - Fancy album art Bobbie Gentry Fancy (Album) Capitol Records TC-ST 21609 UK 1970 Sell This Version
ST-494 Bobbie Gentry - Patchwork album art Bobbie Gentry Patchwork (Album) Capitol Records ST-494 US 1971 Sell This Version
BS 2947 Bobbie Gentry - Ode To Billy Joe (Sound Track From Max Baer's Film Of) album art Bobbie Gentry, Michel Legrand Bobbie Gentry, Michel Legrand - Ode To Billy Joe (Sound Track From Max Baer's Film Of) (Album) Warner Bros. Records BS 2947 US 1976 Sell This Version
none Bobbie Gentry - Special Radio Salute To Bobbie Gentry And Ode To Billy Joe album art Bobbie Gentry Special Radio Salute To Bobbie Gentry And Ode To Billy Joe(LP, S/Sided, Promo) Not On Label none US 1976 Sell This Version
6717729 Bobbie Gentry - Live At The BBC album art Bobbie Gentry Live At The BBC(LP, Album, Ltd, 180) Capitol Records, UMC 6717729 UK & Europe 2018 Sell This Version
5393478, 00600753934784 Bobbie Gentry - The Windows Of The World album art Bobbie Gentry The Windows Of The World(LP, Album, 180) UMC, UMC 5393478, 00600753934784 2021 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

FF-1736 Bobbie Gentry - Stranger In The Mirror / Requiem For Love album art Jody* And Bobbie* Jody* And Bobbie* - Stranger In The Mirror / Requiem For Love (Single) Titan (2) FF-1736 US 1966 Sell This Version
CR-1903 Bobbie Gentry - Ode To Billie Joe album art Bobbie Gentry Ode To Billie Joe (Single) Capitol Records CR-1903 Japan 1967 Sell This Version
JCL 338 Bobbie Gentry - Okolona River Bottom Band album art Bobbie Gentry Okolona River Bottom Band (Single) Capitol Records JCL 338 South Africa 1967 Sell This Version
F 5950 Bobbie Gentry - Ode To Billie Joe album art Bobby Gentry* Ode To Billie Joe (Single) Capitol Records, Capitol Records F 5950 Netherlands 1967 Sell This Version
EAP 4-2830 Bobbie Gentry - Ode To Billie Joe album art Bobbie Gentry Ode To Billie Joe(7", EP) Capitol Records EAP 4-2830 Spain 1967 Sell This Version
P 5992 Bobbie Gentry - I Saw An Angel Die / Papa, Woncha Let Me Go To Town With You album art Bobbie Gentry I Saw An Angel Die / Papa, Woncha Let Me Go To Town With You(7", Promo) Capitol Records P 5992 US 1967 Sell This Version
EAP 21163, EAP-21163 Bobbie Gentry - Ode To Bille Joe album art Bobbie Gentry Ode To Bille Joe(7", EP) Capitol Records, Capitol Records EAP 21163, EAP-21163 Australia 1967 Sell This Version
EAP 5-2830 Bobbie Gentry - Ode To Billie Joe  album art Bobbie Gentry Ode To Billie Joe (7", EP) Capitol Records EAP 5-2830 Portugal 1967 Sell This Version
CL 15566 Bobbie Gentry - The Fool On The Hill album art Bobbie Gentry The Fool On The Hill (Single) Capitol Records CL 15566 Greece 1968 Sell This Version
P 2295 Bobbie Gentry - Sweete Peony album art Bobbie Gentry Sweete Peony (Single) Capitol Records P 2295 US 1968 Sell This Version
QCL 197 Bobbie Gentry - La Siepe  album art Bobbie Gentry La Siepe (Single) Capitol Records QCL 197 Italy 1968 Sell This Version
CL 15544 Bobbie Gentry - Louisiana Man / Courtyard album art Bobbie Gentry Louisiana Man / Courtyard (Single) Capitol Records CL 15544 UK 1968 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

mattifury

mattifury

September 25, 2021
I have an addition:
Capitol EAP-21611
Mexico 1970
Bobby Gentry Y Glen Campbell
A1 All I Have To Do Is Dream
A2 Walk Right Back
B1 Little Green Aplles
B2 Let It Be Me
beautiful pic sleeve showing the two singers on two seperate colour photos
earwax7

earwax7

July 20, 2019
I like the fact that she stopped making music after a while and called it a day .I wish more people would do the same.

Videos (121) Edit