Dave Gahan

Real Name:
David Gahan
Profile:
English Singer member of Depeche Mode. Born: May 9, 1962, Epping, England
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

CDSTUMM216, 0724358383423, 7243 583834 23 Dave Gahan - Paper Monsters album art Dave Gahan Paper Monsters (Album) Mute, Mute CDSTUMM216, 0724358383423, 7243 583834 23 Taiwan 2003 Sell This Version
STUMM288, 5099950871612 Dave Gahan - Hourglass album art Dave Gahan Hourglass (Album) Mute, Mute STUMM288, 5099950871612 Europe 2007 Sell This Version
LSTUMM288, 5099952244810, 5099952244827 Dave Gahan - Hourglass Remixes album art Dave Gahan Hourglass Remixes (Album) Mute, Mute, Mute LSTUMM288, 5099952244810, 5099952244827 Europe 2008 Sell This Version
88875 13655 2 Dave Gahan - Angels & Ghosts album art Dave Gahan & Soulsavers* Dave Gahan & Soulsavers* - Angels & Ghosts (Album) Columbia, Sony Music 88875 13655 2 Taiwan 2015 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

P12Mute310 Dave Gahan - Bottle Living album art Dave Gahan Bottle Living (Single, Maxi) Mute, Mute P12Mute310 UK 2003 Sell This Version
MUTE301 Dave Gahan - I Need You album art Dave Gahan I Need You (Single, Maxi) Mute, Mute MUTE301 UK 2003 Sell This Version
LCDMUTE294, 0724354722622 Dave Gahan - Dirty Sticky Floors album art Dave Gahan Dirty Sticky Floors (Single, Maxi) Mute, Mute LCDMUTE294, 0724354722622 Europe 2003 Sell This Version
none Dave Gahan - Live Monsters album art Dave Gahan Live Monsters (Maxi) Reprise Records none US 2004
iDVDStumm216, 0724354827655 Dave Gahan - A Little Piece album art Dave Gahan A Little Piece(File, MP3, Single, VBR) Mute, Mute iDVDStumm216, 0724354827655 UK 2004
PCDMUTE393, 5099950903726 Dave Gahan - Kingdom album art Dave Gahan Kingdom (Single, Maxi) Mute, Mute PCDMUTE393, 5099950903726 Europe 2007 Sell This Version
none Dave Gahan - Live From SoHo album art Dave Gahan Live From SoHo(7xFile, AAC, EP, 256) Mute none UK, Europe & US 2007
RCDMUTE398, 5099951841720 Dave Gahan - Saw Something / Deeper + Deeper album art Dave Gahan Saw Something / Deeper + Deeper (Single, Maxi) Mute, Mute RCDMUTE398, 5099951841720 Europe 2007 Sell This Version
none Dave Gahan - Low Guns album art SixToes Featuring Dave Gahan SixToes Featuring Dave Gahan - Low Guns (Single) Toe Music none 2013 Sell This Version
none Dave Gahan - All Of This And Nothing album art Dave Gahan & Soulsavers* Dave Gahan & Soulsavers* - All Of This And Nothing (Single) Columbia, Sony Music none Europe 2015 Sell This Version
none Dave Gahan - Cat People (Putting Out Fire) album art Martyn Lenoble & Christian Eigner Feat. Mark Lanegan & Dave Gahan Martyn Lenoble & Christian Eigner Feat. Mark Lanegan & Dave Gahan - Cat People (Putting Out Fire) (Single) Hidden Noise Music none 2016
hfn69 Dave Gahan - Where I Wait album art Null + Void Feat Dave Gahan Null + Void Feat Dave Gahan - Where I Wait (Single) HFN Music hfn69 2017
none Dave Gahan - Ocean album art Goldfrapp Feat. Dave Gahan Goldfrapp Feat. Dave Gahan - Ocean (Single) Mute none Europe 2018
IGNCD178P Dave Gahan - Shock Collar album art Humanist (3) Feat. Dave Gahan Humanist (3) Feat. Dave Gahan - Shock Collar (Single) Ignition Records (2) IGNCD178P UK 2020 Sell This Version
none Dave Gahan - Metal Heart album art Dave Gahan & Soulsavers* Dave Gahan & Soulsavers* - Metal Heart(File, FLAC, Single) Columbia none 2021
none Dave Gahan - Nothing Else Matters album art Dave Gahan Nothing Else Matters(File, AAC, Single, 256) Blackened none 2021

Videos

R2 970296 Dave Gahan - Live Monsters album art Dave Gahan Live Monsters Mute, Mute R2 970296 US 2004 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

IPKSTUMM216 Dave Gahan - Paper Monsters album art Dave Gahan Paper Monsters(CD, Enh, Promo, Transcription) Mute IPKSTUMM216 UK 2003 Sell This Version
none Dave Gahan - Hourglass (Interview And IDs) album art Dave Gahan Hourglass (Interview And IDs)(CDr, Promo, Transcription) EMI Music Greece none Greece 2007 Sell This Version
none Dave Gahan - Use You (Maps Remix) album art Dave Gahan Use You (Maps Remix)(File, MP3, 192) Mute none 2007
none Dave Gahan Deeper And Deeper (T.Raumschmere Vox Club)(File, MP3, 320) Mute none 2008

Reviews

Add Review

commentspae

commentspae

January 13, 2021
There are two songs that I know of from this guy of which are also produced by him that I like more than other songs, like the ones produced by Martin, which participate in the Depeche Mode discography, and those are "I Want It All" and "Nothing's Impossible". The former, I realised I liked the moment I heard it. The latter, not until later. Essentially, Dave is a better producer, and quite possibly writer as well, than Martin is and Martin should offer the key to writing an entire Depeche Mode album, eventually.

Unlike his solo albums, despite the background vocals always sounding the same as Martin's, possibly because Martin's pitch is the only combination that works with Dave's extremely baritone pitch, he never actually sings a song with Martin as his secondary in his solo work. It's either Andrew & Christopher, or someone else entirely contributing to the labour.

I don't know why people have a vendetta against Dave's work when it's actually somehow carrying more of a mesmerising spirit than Martin's. I actually get provoked to think immediately from his career by himself or as a contributor to writing in Depeche Mode quicker than Martin. The truth is, he's miles away compared to Dave.

Videos (47) Edit