Red Holt

Real Name:
Isaac Redd Holt
Profile:
American jazz drummer Isaac “Redd” Holt was born May 16th, 1932, in Rosedale, Mississippi. As a youngster, Redd manufactured drums out of anything he could get his hands on. In his late high school years, he and his friends formed a group “The West Side Clefts”. They eventually became The Ramsey Lewis Trio... Redd still plays to this day.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

LP 696 Red Holt - Look Out!! Look Out!! album art Red Holt Look Out!! Look Out!! (Album) Argo (6) LP 696 US 1963 Sell This Version
LP 791 Red Holt - Feature Spot album art Eldee Young / Red Holt Eldee Young / Red Holt - Feature Spot (Album) Cadet, Cadet LP 791 US 1967 Sell This Version
26-1084-83-2 Red Holt - Live At The Montreux Jazz Festival album art Monteiro*, Young* & Holt* Monteiro*, Young* & Holt* - Live At The Montreux Jazz Festival (Album) J.J. Jazz 26-1084-83-2 1991 Sell This Version
GSCD 032 Red Holt - Blues For The Saxophone Club album art Eldee Young, Ernie Watts, Isaac "Redd" Holt*, Jeremy Monteiro, O'Donel Levy Eldee Young, Ernie Watts, Isaac "Redd" Holt*, Jeremy Monteiro, O'Donel Levy - Blues For The Saxophone Club(HDCD, Album, 24K) Golden String Audiophile Repertory GSCD 032 US 1996 Sell This Version
TRC 004 Red Holt - It's A Take album art Redd Holt* It's A Take(LP, Red) Treehouse Records (8) TRC 004 US 2019 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

B-G 993-R Red Holt - Disco Sissy album art Sissy (18) Featuring Redd Holt* Sissy (18) Featuring Redd Holt* - Disco Sissy(12") Boo-Gee Records B-G 993-R Canada 1977 Sell This Version

Compilations

FSR-CD 786 Red Holt - Just For Kicks / Look Out!! Look Out!! album art Eldee Young & Co., Red Holt Eldee Young & Co., Red Holt - Just For Kicks / Look Out!! Look Out!!(CD, Comp, RM) Fresh Sound Records FSR-CD 786 Spain 2013 Sell This Version