Gram Parsons

Real Name:
Ingram Cecil Connor III
Profile:
American singer/songwriter, guitarist and pianist, born November 5, 1946 in Winter Haven, Florida and died on September 19, 1973, in Joshua Tree, California, at the age of 26 from an overdose of morphine and alcohol.

Parsons is best known for his work within the country genre; he also mixed blues, folk, and rock to create what he called Cosmic American Music. Besides recording as a solo artist, he has worked as a member in several notable bands, including the The International Submarine Band, The Byrds and The Flying Burrito Brothers. Married to Gretchen Parsons from 1971 until his death in 1973.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

MS 2123 Gram Parsons - GP album art Gram Parsons GP (Album, Single) Reprise Records MS 2123 US 1973 Sell This Version
MS 2171 Gram Parsons - Grievous Angel album art Gram Parsons Grievous Angel (Album) Reprise Records MS 2171 US 1974 Sell This Version
SP 4578 Gram Parsons - Sleepless Nights album art Gram Parsons / The Flying Burrito Bros.* Gram Parsons / The Flying Burrito Bros.* - Sleepless Nights (Album) A&M Records SP 4578 US 1976 Sell This Version
SLP 4088 Gram Parsons - Gram Parsons album art Gram Parsons Gram Parsons (Album) Shiloh Records SLP 4088 US 1979 Sell This Version
CDSD 077 Gram Parsons - Cosmic American Music album art Gram Parsons Cosmic American Music (Comp) The Magnum Music Group, Sundown CDSD 077 UK 1995 Sell This Version
SXCD6024 Gram Parsons - Big Mouth Blues: A Conversation With Gram Parsons album art Gram Parsons Big Mouth Blues: A Conversation With Gram Parsons(CD, Ltd) Sierra Records (3) SXCD6024 US 2002 Sell This Version
AM0002 Gram Parsons - Gram Parsons Archives Vol 1: Live At The Avalon Ballroom 1969 album art Gram Parsons With The Flying Burrito Bros Gram Parsons With The Flying Burrito Bros - Gram Parsons Archives Vol 1: Live At The Avalon Ballroom 1969(2xCD, Album, RM) Amoeba Records (3) AM0002 US 2007 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

REP 1139 Gram Parsons - She album art Gram Parsons She (Single) Reprise Records REP 1139 US 1973 Sell This Version
K 14245 Gram Parsons - The New Soft Shoe album art Gram Parsons The New Soft Shoe(7", MP, Promo) Reprise Records K 14245 UK 1973 Sell This Version
REP1192 Gram Parsons - Love Hurts / In My Hour Of Darkness album art Gram Parsons Love Hurts / In My Hour Of Darkness (Single) Reprise Records REP1192 US 1974 Sell This Version
WBS50013 Gram Parsons - Return Of The Grievous Angel / Hearts On Fire album art Gram Parsons Return Of The Grievous Angel / Hearts On Fire (Single) Warner Bros. Records WBS50013 US 1981 Sell This Version
S 172 Gram Parsons - Sum Up Broke album art The International Submarine Band Featuring Gram Parsons The International Submarine Band Featuring Gram Parsons - Sum Up Broke (Single) Sundazed Music S 172 US 2005 Sell This Version
SEP 195 Gram Parsons - Blue Eyes / Luxury Liner / Miller's Cave / I Must Be Somebody Else You've Known album art The International Submarine Band Featuring Gram Parsons The International Submarine Band Featuring Gram Parsons - Blue Eyes / Luxury Liner / Miller's Cave / I Must Be Somebody Else You've Known (EP) Sundazed Music SEP 195 US 2008 Sell This Version
7-547635 (K1), R7-547635 Gram Parsons - Brass Buttons album art Gram Parsons / The Lemonheads Gram Parsons / The Lemonheads - Brass Buttons(7", Single, Ltd, Pin) Rhino Records (2), Reprise Records, Atlantic, Rhino Records (2), Reprise Records, Atlantic 7-547635 (K1), R7-547635 UK, Europe & US 2015 Sell This Version
PRO 557 RECORD 4 Gram Parsons - Cry One More Time / Streets Of Baltimore album art Gram Parsons Cry One More Time / Streets Of Baltimore(7") Reprise Records PRO 557 RECORD 4 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

87 593 XDT Gram Parsons - Honky Tonk Heaven album art The Flying Burrito Bros Featuring Gram Parsons The Flying Burrito Bros Featuring Gram Parsons - Honky Tonk Heaven (Comp) A&M Records 87 593 XDT Netherlands 1973 Sell This Version
200750 Gram Parsons - The Early Years 1963-65 album art Gram Parsons The Early Years 1963-65 (Comp) Sierra Records (3), Sierra Records (3) 200750 Netherlands 1979 Sell This Version
K 57008, K57008, WS 5321 Gram Parsons - Gram Parsons album art Gram Parsons Gram Parsons (Comp) Warner Bros. Records K 57008, K57008, WS 5321 UK 1982 Sell This Version
9 23952-4 F, 4-23952 Gram Parsons - GP / Grievous Angel album art Gram Parsons GP / Grievous Angel (Comp) Reprise Records, Reprise Records 9 23952-4 F, 4-23952 US 1983 Sell This Version
LP-396 903-1, 396 903-1 Gram Parsons - The Best album art Gram Parsons / The Flying Burrito Bros Featuring Emmylou Harris Gram Parsons / The Flying Burrito Bros Featuring Emmylou Harris - The Best (Comp) A&M Records, A&M Records LP-396 903-1, 396 903-1 Germany 1986 Sell This Version
RVCD-24 Gram Parsons - Warm Evenings, Pale Mornings, Bottled Blues 1963-1973 album art Gram Parsons Warm Evenings, Pale Mornings, Bottled Blues 1963-1973(CD, Comp) Raven Records RVCD-24 Australia 1991 Sell This Version
SC 11092 Gram Parsons - Another Side Of This Life album art Gram Parsons Another Side Of This Life (Comp) Sundazed Music SC 11092 US 2000 Sell This Version
8122-76780 2 Gram Parsons - Sacred Hearts & Fallen Angels: The Gram Parsons Anthology album art Gram Parsons Sacred Hearts & Fallen Angels: The Gram Parsons Anthology (Comp) Rhino Records (2) 8122-76780 2 Europe 2001 Sell This Version
8122-74669-2 Gram Parsons - The Complete Reprise Sessions album art Gram Parsons The Complete Reprise Sessions (Comp) Rhino Records (2), Reprise Records 8122-74669-2 Europe 2006 Sell This Version
PRCD 400154 Gram Parsons - The Complete Reprise Sessions album art Gram Parsons The Complete Reprise Sessions(CD, Comp, Promo, Smplr) Reprise Records, Rhino Records (2) PRCD 400154 US 2006 Sell This Version