Steve Katz

Real Name:
Steven E. Katz
Profile:
For engineering credits, please check:
- Steve Katz (2) (A&M Studios 01/1974-01/1983)
- Steve M. Katz (Sound Exchange Studios 1966-1972)


• US Guitarist, Author, Record Producer, Label Executive, Professional Photographer. Best known as a member of the rock group Blood, Sweat And Tears.
Born September 5, 1945 in Brooklyn, New York City, New York, USA.
• He was an original member of the rock bands The Blues Project and American Flyer. As a producer, his credits include the Lou Reed albums "Rock 'n' Roll Animal" and "Sally Can't Dance", the Elliott Murphy album "Night Lights" and the 1979 album "Short Stories Tall Tales" for the Irish band Horslips.
• Professional career began in late 1950's, singing on a local Schenectady, New York, USA television program "Teenage Barn".
• Starting at age 15, Katz studied guitar with Dave Van Ronk and Rev. Gary Davis.
• Managing Director of Green Linnet Records (1987-1992).
• Officially recognized and inducted as a Legendary Blues Artist in the Blues Hall of Fame on November 11, 2012.
• Author of the book "Blood, Sweat, and My Rock 'N' Roll Years: Is Steve Katz a Rock Star?" in 2015.

He is married to Alison Palmer, a ceramic artist, since February 25, 1988.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations: