Almon Memela

Real Name:
Almon Sandisa Memela
Profile:
South African composer, guitarist and later producer for WEA Records born in Donnybrook, KwaZulu-Natal in 1936.
After briefly working at the United Tobacco Company in Durban, moved to Johannesburg in 1956 to work on the mines.
In 1958 he sought to take guitar lessons at the Dorkay House, the three-storey education and performance centre purchased by Union Artists but rather than becoming a student was asked to teach the guitar lessons. Memela made his first recordings in 1959 and his early career included band work with the United Artists’ productions.
In 1963 his work began shifting toward instrumentals exclusively, the same year that he formed his group, Almon’s Jazz Eight.
Memela recorded also with A.M. Stragglers (1969) and Abafana Bamaswazi.
In Groups:
Variations:
[a2645555]

Artist

Albums

ATC 9583 Almon Memela - Funky Africa album art Almon Memela Funky Africa(LP, Album) Atlantic ATC 9583 South Africa 1975 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

JZ 7 Almon Memela - Amapoyisa / Lashona album art Almon Memela Amapoyisa / Lashona(10") Meritone Jazz Series JZ 7 South Africa 1961 Sell This Version
45 JP 1242 Almon Memela - Hello Sylvia album art Almon Memela Hello Sylvia(7") His Master's Voice 45 JP 1242 South Africa 1971 Sell This Version
SLB 190 Almon Memela And Lemmy Special* Almon Memela And Lemmy Special* - Phansi Phezulu(7", Single) Sondela SLB 190 South Africa 1976 Sell This Version
S 75 002 Almon Memela - Speed Trap / Famu N° 2 album art Almon Memela & Lemmy Special Almon Memela & Lemmy Special - Speed Trap / Famu N° 2(7") Sondela S 75 002 France 1977 Sell This Version
HSB 751 Almon Memela Yekela Izenzo Zakho / Umshoza Wakho(7", Single) Highway Soul (2) HSB 751 South Africa 1978 Sell This Version
QB 44 Almon Memela - Jive Fosholo album art Almon Memela Jive Fosholo(7") Beat City QB 44 South Africa 1979 Sell This Version
USA 280 Almon Memela - Skilpad / Uyidoda album art Almon's Jazz Kings* Skilpad / Uyidoda(10") Gallo USA USA 280 South Africa Unknown Sell This Version
HSB 736 Almon Memela - Vetso Diavolana / Falifaly album art Mimila* Vetso Diavolana / Falifaly(7") Playa Sound HSB 736 Madagascar Unknown Sell This Version
TS 5 Almon Memela - Baca Twist / Umfesi Twist album art Almon Memela & Rex Ntuli Almon Memela & Rex Ntuli - Baca Twist / Umfesi Twist(10") Telstar (6) TS 5 South Africa Unknown Sell This Version