Gene Krupa

Real Name:
Eugene Bertram Krupa
Profile:
American jazz drummer, composer and bandleader
Born 15 January 1909 in Chicago, Illinois, USA
Died 16 October 1973 in Yonkers, New York, USA

He played with many artists including Red Nichols, Red McKenzie, Eddie Condon, Bix Beiderbecke, Frank Teschemacher, Benny Goodman, and in his own bands excellent players including Vido Musso, Milt Raskin, Floyd O'Brien, Sam Donahue, Shorty Sherock, Roy Eldridge and singers including Anita O'Day and Irene Daye.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

481, 482 Gene Krupa - Spotlight Bands album art Louis Prima / Gene Krupa Louis Prima / Gene Krupa - Spotlight Bands(Vinyl, 16", Transcription) War Department, Armed Forces Radio Service 481, 482 US 1944 Sell This Version
MG C-687 Gene Krupa - The Exciting Gene Krupa album art Gene Krupa The Exciting Gene Krupa (Album) Clef Records MG C-687 US 1953 Sell This Version
MG C-627 Gene Krupa - The Rocking Mr. Krupa album art Gene Krupa The Rocking Mr. Krupa (Album) Clef Records MG C-627 US 1954 Sell This Version
33CX 10118 Gene Krupa - The Jazz Rhythms Of Gene Krupa album art Gene Krupa The Jazz Rhythms Of Gene Krupa (Album) Columbia 33CX 10118 UK 1955 Sell This Version
CL 641 Gene Krupa - Gene Krupa's Sidekicks album art Gene Krupa Gene Krupa's Sidekicks (Comp, Album) Columbia CL 641 US 1955 Sell This Version
ALD 6120 Gene Krupa - Gene Krupa album art Gene Krupa Gene Krupa (Comp, Album) Columbia ALD 6120 South Africa 1955 Sell This Version
CL 820 Gene Krupa - The Great Benny Goodman album art Benny Goodman Featuring: The Orchestra*, Sextet* And Quartet* With Harry James (2), Gene Krupa, Teddy Wilson, Lionel Hampton Benny Goodman Featuring: The Orchestra*, Sextet* And Quartet* With Harry James (2), Gene Krupa, Teddy Wilson, Lionel Hampton - The Great Benny Goodman(LP, Comp, Mono) Columbia CL 820 US 1956 Sell This Version
MG V-2008 Gene Krupa - Drummer Man Gene Krupa In HIghest-FI album art Gene Krupa Drummer Man Gene Krupa In HIghest-FI (Album, Comp) Verve Records MG V-2008 US 1956 Sell This Version
33 CX 10027 Gene Krupa - Playing Some Of The Selections They Played In The Benny Goodman Movie album art Gene Krupa / Lionel Hampton / Teddy Wilson Gene Krupa / Lionel Hampton / Teddy Wilson - Playing Some Of The Selections They Played In The Benny Goodman Movie (Album, Comp) Clef Records 33 CX 10027 UK 1956 Sell This Version
TT 248 Gene Krupa - Krupa And Rich album art Gene Krupa And Buddy Rich Gene Krupa And Buddy Rich - Krupa And Rich (Album) Clef Records TT 248 UK 1956 Sell This Version
MGV-8276, MG V-8276 Gene Krupa - Krupa Rocks album art Gene Krupa Krupa Rocks (Album) Verve Records, Verve Records MGV-8276, MG V-8276 US 1957 Sell This Version
CAL-340 Gene Krupa - Mutiny In The Parlor album art Gene Krupa Mutiny In The Parlor (Comp) RCA Camden CAL-340 US 1958 Sell This Version
MG V-8292 Gene Krupa - Gene Krupa Plays Gerry Mulligan Arrangements album art Gene Krupa Gene Krupa Plays Gerry Mulligan Arrangements (Album) Verve Records MG V-8292 Canada 1958 Sell This Version
MG V-8300 Gene Krupa - Hey . . . Here's Gene Krupa! album art Gene Krupa Hey . . . Here's Gene Krupa! (Album) Verve Records MG V-8300 US 1959 Sell This Version
MG V-8310 Gene Krupa - Big Noise From Winnetka - Gene Krupa At The London House album art Gene Krupa Big Noise From Winnetka - Gene Krupa At The London House (Album) Verve Records MG V-8310 New Zealand 1959 Sell This Version
MGVS - 6105 Gene Krupa - Drum Crazy (The Gene Krupa Story) album art Gene Krupa Drum Crazy (The Gene Krupa Story) (Album) His Master's Voice, His Master's Voice MGVS - 6105 US 1959 Sell This Version
MG V-8369 Gene Krupa - The Drum Battle - Gene Krupa And Buddy Rich At JATP album art Gene Krupa And Buddy Rich Gene Krupa And Buddy Rich - The Drum Battle - Gene Krupa And Buddy Rich At JATP (Album) Verve Records MG V-8369 US 1960 Sell This Version
MG V-8369 Gene Krupa - The Drum Battle - Gene Krupa And Buddy Rich At JATP album art Gene Krupa And Buddy Rich Gene Krupa And Buddy Rich - The Drum Battle - Gene Krupa And Buddy Rich At JATP(LP, Album, Mono) Verve Records, Clef Series MG V-8369 US 1960 Sell This Version
V-8441 Gene Krupa - Chicago And All That Jazz! album art Eddie CondonBud FreemanBob HaggartGene KrupaJimmy McPartlandPee Wee RussellJoe SullivanJack Teagarden Eddie CondonBud FreemanBob HaggartGene KrupaJimmy McPartlandPee Wee RussellJoe SullivanJack Teagarden - Chicago And All That Jazz! (Album) Verve Records, Verve Records V-8441 US 1961 Sell This Version
V-8414 Gene Krupa - Percussion King album art Gene Krupa Percussion King (Album) Verve Records V-8414 Venezuela 1961 Sell This Version
V-8471 Gene Krupa - Burnin' Beat album art Buddy Rich / Gene Krupa Buddy Rich / Gene Krupa - Burnin' Beat (Album) Verve Records V-8471 US 1962 Sell This Version
CRL 757423 Gene Krupa - Drum Beat For Dancing Feet album art Cozy Cole And His Orchestra* Featuring Gene Krupa, Ray McKinley, Panama Francis Cozy Cole And His Orchestra* Featuring Gene Krupa, Ray McKinley, Panama Francis - Drum Beat For Dancing Feet (Album) Coral, Coral, Coral CRL 757423 Canada 1962 Sell This Version
655 Gene Krupa - The Mighty Two album art Louis Bellson & Gene Krupa Louis Bellson & Gene Krupa - The Mighty Two (Album) Roulette 655 Argentina 1963 Sell This Version
M- 518, M-518(A) Gene Krupa - Gene Krupa album art Gene Krupa Gene Krupa (Album, Comp) Metro Records, Metro Records M- 518, M-518(A) Canada 1965 Sell This Version
2356 010 Gene Krupa - Jazz Spectrum Vol. 9 album art Gene Krupa Jazz Spectrum Vol. 9 (Comp) Metro Records 2356 010 Sweden 1971 Sell This Version