Alan Rubin

Real Name:
Alan P. Rubin
Profile:
Trumpeter and horn (flügelhorn, piccolo trumpet) player, born New York City 11. February 1943, died New York City 8. June 2011.
Worked as a session musician with many artists including Frank Sinatra, Paul Simon and Blood, Sweat And Tears (he plays trumpet on their 1968 hit Spinning Wheel). He was a member of the Saturday Night Live orchestra during the 1970's and 1980's, and was an original member of The Blues Brothers Band, having acted in the films, played on all three original albums, as well as performing as a member of the touring band.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Vocals

ATL 50 556, (SD 19 217) Alan Rubin - Briefcase Full Of Blues album art The Blues Brothers The Blues Brothers - Briefcase Full Of Blues (Album) Atlantic ATL 50 556, (SD 19 217) Italy 1978 Sell This Version
14206-2, 7 14206-2 Alan Rubin - Red, White & Blues album art The Blues Brothers Band The Blues Brothers Band - Red, White & Blues (Album) Wea 14206-2, 7 14206-2 US 1992 Sell This Version
7567-82428-2 Alan Rubin - The Definitive Collection album art Blues Brothers* Blues Brothers* - The Definitive Collection (Comp) Atlantic 7567-82428-2 Europe 1992 Sell This Version
7567 80620-4, 7567-80620-4 Alan Rubin - The Very Best Of The Blues Brothers album art The Blues Brothers The Blues Brothers - The Very Best Of The Blues Brothers (Comp) East West France, East West France, Atlantic 7567 80620-4, 7567-80620-4 Germany 1995 Sell This Version
7567 80755-2 Alan Rubin - Blues Brothers album art Blues Brothers* Blues Brothers* - Blues Brothers(2xCD, Comp) EastWest, Atlantic 7567 80755-2 France 1998 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

CRL 57306 Alan Rubin - The Newport Youth Band At The Newport Jazz Festival album art Newport Youth Band She's Funny That Way Newport Youth Band - The Newport Youth Band At The Newport Jazz Festival (Album) Coral CRL 57306 US 1959 Sell This Version
63504, M 63504 Alan Rubin - Blood, Sweat And Tears album art Blood, Sweat And Tears Spinning Wheel Blood, Sweat And Tears - Blood, Sweat And Tears (Album) Columbia 63504, M 63504 UK 1968 Sell This Version
CPLP-4508-S, CPLP-4508 Alan Rubin - Reincarnation album art Fat City Fat City - Reincarnation (Album) Probe, ABC Records CPLP-4508-S, CPLP-4508 US 1969 Sell This Version
56351 Alan Rubin - Spinning Wheel  album art Blood, Sweat & Tears* Spinning Wheel Blood, Sweat & Tears* - Spinning Wheel (7", EP) CBS 56351 Brazil 1969 Sell This Version
CS 1005 Alan Rubin - Danks album art Raul Danks & Stefanianna Christopherson Raul Danks & Stefanianna Christopherson - Danks(LP, Album, Promo) Colossus CS 1005 US 1970 Sell This Version
HATS42168 Alan Rubin - New Orleans Suite album art Duke Ellington Duke Ellington - New Orleans Suite (Album) Atlantic HATS42168 Spain 1971 Sell This Version
C 31085 Alan Rubin - Holy Smoke album art Mylon Angel Band Mylon - Holy Smoke (Album) Columbia C 31085 US 1971 Sell This Version
SAL 700 Alan Rubin - Hello Sunshine album art B. C. & M. Choir* B. C. & M. Choir* - Hello Sunshine(LP) Salvation (4) SAL 700 US 1972 Sell This Version
SR 3330, SR-3330 Alan Rubin - Blue Moses album art Randy Weston Randy Weston - Blue Moses (Album) CTI Records SR 3330, SR-3330 Japan 1972 Sell This Version
SP4329, SP-4329 Alan Rubin - Hope album art Hope (22) Hope (22) - Hope (Album) A&M Records, A&M Records SP4329, SP-4329 US 1972 Sell This Version
CTI 6019 Alan Rubin - Time & Love album art Jackie & Roy Jackie & Roy - Time & Love (Album) CTI Records CTI 6019 US 1972 Sell This Version
CTI 6020 Alan Rubin - Free album art Airto* Airto* - Free (Album) CTI Records CTI 6020 US 1972 Sell This Version
PR 5061SD Alan Rubin - One By One album art The Free Design The Free Design - One By One (Album) Project 3 Total Sound PR 5061SD US 1972 Sell This Version
CTI 6015 Alan Rubin - White Rabbit album art George Benson George Benson - White Rabbit (Album) CTI Records CTI 6015 US 1972 Sell This Version
CTI 6022 Alan Rubin - Morning Star album art Hubert Laws Hubert Laws - Morning Star (Album) CTI Records CTI 6022 US 1972 Sell This Version
CTI 6018 Alan Rubin - Sky Dive album art Freddie Hubbard Freddie Hubbard - Sky Dive (Album) CTI Records CTI 6018 US 1972 Sell This Version
KU-07 S1 Alan Rubin - All The King's Horses album art Grover Washington, Jr. Grover Washington, Jr. - All The King's Horses (Album) Kudu KU-07 S1 US 1972 Sell This Version
none Alan Rubin - National Radio Month 1972 (Radio... The Sound Of Service) album art No Artist No Artist - National Radio Month 1972 (Radio... The Sound Of Service)(LP) NAB (2) none US 1972 Sell This Version
CADS 101 Alan Rubin - Music From Free Creek album art Various No One Knows and 1 more… Various - Music From Free Creek(2xLP, Album) Charisma CADS 101 UK 1973 Sell This Version
60 73 343 Alan Rubin - Lay Lady Lay album art Music From Free Creek No One Knows Music From Free Creek - Lay Lady Lay(7", Single) Charisma 60 73 343 Spain 1973 Sell This Version