Billy Currie

Real Name:
William Lee Currie
Profile:
English violist, violinist, pianist, keyboardist, and songwriter. Original member of Ultravox (keyboard player and violinist) and Visage who continued to release under the Ultravox name, after the other group members had left. He continued to pursue solo career until Ultravox reformed for live performances and recording a new album. Billy also played with Tubeway Army on occasion..(old grey whistle test..) Born: 1st April 1950, Huddersfield, Yorkshire, England, UK.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

IRS-42239 Billy Currie - Transportation album art Billy Currie With Guest Steve Howe Billy Currie With Guest Steve Howe - Transportation (Album) Illegal Records (2) IRS-42239 US 1988 Sell This Version
HFM 001 Billy Currie - Stand Up And Walk album art Billy Currie Stand Up And Walk (Album) Hot Food Muzic HFM 001 UK 1990 Sell This Version
PZLCD103 Billy Currie - Unearthed album art Billy Currie Unearthed(CD, Album) Puzzle (2) PZLCD103 UK 2001 Sell This Version
PZLCD104 Billy Currie - Keys And The Fiddle album art Billy Currie Keys And The Fiddle(CD, Album) Puzzle (2) PZLCD104 UK 2001 Sell This Version
PZLCD108 Billy Currie - Push album art Billy Currie Push(CD, Album) Puzzle (2) PZLCD108 UK 2002 Sell This Version
PZLCD109 Billy Currie - Still Movement album art Billy Currie Still Movement (Album) Puzzle (2) PZLCD109 UK 2004 Sell This Version
PZLCD111 Billy Currie - Accidental Poetry Of The Structure album art Billy Currie Accidental Poetry Of The Structure(CD, Album) Puzzle (2) PZLCD111 UK 2006 Sell This Version
none Billy Currie - Refine album art Billy Currie Refine (Album) Not On Label (Billy Currie Self-released) none UK 2009 Sell This Version
none Billy Currie - Balletic Transcend album art Billy Currie Balletic Transcend (Album) Not On Label (Billy Currie Self-released) none UK 2013 Sell This Version
none Billy Currie - Doppel album art Billy Currie Doppel (Album) Not On Label (Billy Currie Self-released) none UK & US 2016 Sell This Version
BSHED2005 Billy Currie - The Brushwork Oblast album art Billy Currie The Brushwork Oblast(CD, Album) Burning Shed BSHED2005 UK 2020 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

HFM 001 Billy Currie - Jam-Boree album art Billy Currie Jam-Boree(12", Maxi, Promo) Hot Food Muzic HFM 001 UK 1990 Sell This Version

Compilations

PZLCD107 Billy Currie - Pieces Of The Puzzle album art Billy Currie Pieces Of The Puzzle (Comp) Puzzle (2) PZLCD107 UK 2003 Sell This Version
VP6010CD Billy Currie - Sixty Minutes With album art Billy Currie Sixty Minutes With(CD, Comp) Voiceprint VP6010CD UK 2007 Sell This Version