Greg Calbi

Real Name:
Gregory Calbi
Profile:
Born 3 April 1949, Yonkers, New York, USA.
Senior mastering engineer who began his mastering work in 1973 at Record Plant. Three years later (1976) he moved to Sterling Sound, where he mastered records for nearly 20 years. In 1994 he switched to Masterdisk for 4 years, before eventually returning to Sterling Sound again in 1998. Etched GC, ☆, or ⚾ (a baseball - can be mistaken as H or M in circle) can often be found near the Sterling stamp in a runout. Do not create Alias or ANVs for the symbols, they can be added in the credit section as "Lacquer Cut By [Runout Etching ☆ or ⚾] - Greg Calbi".
Sites:
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

9 506069 Greg Calbi - Black Ivory Soul album art Angélique Kidjo Angélique Kidjo - Black Ivory Soul(CD, Album, RE) Columbia 9 506069 Brazil Unknown Sell This Version

Production

ATO0196 0882187828 Greg Calbi - Alabama Ass Whuppin' album art Drive-By Truckers Drive-By Truckers - Alabama Ass Whuppin'(CD, Album, RE, RM) ATO Records ATO0196 0882187828 US 2013 Sell This Version

Technical

STS-3005 Greg Calbi - Phases Of Reality album art William Bell William Bell - Phases Of Reality(LP, Album, Son) Stax STS-3005 US 1972 Sell This Version
87 332 IT, ILPS 9255 Greg Calbi - Witness album art Spooky Tooth Spooky Tooth - Witness (Album) Island Records, Island Records 87 332 IT, ILPS 9255 UK 1973 Sell This Version
AV-11-13B Greg Calbi - Unbonded album art The Chambers Brothers The Chambers Brothers - Unbonded (Album) Avco AV-11-13B Singapore 1973 Sell This Version
SW-3412 Greg Calbi - Feeling The Space album art Yoko Ono / Plastic Ono Band* & Something Different Yoko Ono / Plastic Ono Band* & Something Different - Feeling The Space (Album) Apple Records SW-3412 US 1973 Sell This Version
APL1-0207 Greg Calbi - Berlin album art Lou Reed Lou Reed - Berlin (Album) RCA Victor APL1-0207 US 1973 Sell This Version
ST-11263 Greg Calbi - Atmospheres Featuring Clive Stevens & Friends album art Atmospheres (2) Featuring Clive Stevens & Friends Atmospheres (2) Featuring Clive Stevens & Friends - Atmospheres Featuring Clive Stevens & Friends(LP, Album) Capitol Records ST-11263 US 1974 Sell This Version
WB 1001 Greg Calbi - Standing On The Verge Of Getting It On album art Funkadelic Funkadelic - Standing On The Verge Of Getting It On (Album) Westbound Records WB 1001 US 1974 Sell This Version
9230-1052 Greg Calbi - The Best Of Lighthouse album art Lighthouse (2) Lighthouse (2) - The Best Of Lighthouse (Comp, Album) GRT 9230-1052 Canada 1974 Sell This Version
ST-11320 Greg Calbi - Voyage To Uranus album art Atmospheres (2) Featuring Clive Stevens Atmospheres (2) Featuring Clive Stevens - Voyage To Uranus (Album) Capitol Records ST-11320 US 1974 Sell This Version
ST-11329 Greg Calbi - Starting Over album art Raspberries Raspberries - Starting Over (Album) Capitol Records ST-11329 US 1974 Sell This Version
PAS 1020, PAS-1020 Greg Calbi - Longhorns & Londonbridges album art B.J. Thomas B.J. Thomas - Longhorns & Londonbridges (Album) Paramount Records, Paramount Records PAS 1020, PAS-1020 US 1974 Sell This Version
PD 6028, PD-6028, 239 1133 Greg Calbi - Good Day album art Lighthouse (2) Lighthouse (2) - Good Day (Album) Polydor, Polydor, Polydor PD 6028, PD-6028, 239 1133 US 1974 Sell This Version
B-600 Greg Calbi - The Streak album art Ray Stevens Ray Stevens - The Streak (Single) Barnaby Records B-600 US 1974 Sell This Version
1R1 6178 Greg Calbi - Hard Labor album art Three Dog Night Three Dog Night - Hard Labor (Album) ABC/Dunhill Records 1R1 6178 US 1974 Sell This Version
KZ 32817 Greg Calbi - Kansas album art Kansas (2) Kansas (2) - Kansas (Album) Kirshner KZ 32817 US 1974 Sell This Version
110.4001 Greg Calbi - Pussy Cats album art Harry Nilsson Produced By John Lennon Harry Nilsson Produced By John Lennon - Pussy Cats (Album) RCA Victor 110.4001 Brazil 1974 Sell This Version
SW-3416 Greg Calbi - Walls And Bridges album art John Lennon John Lennon - Walls And Bridges (Album) Apple Records SW-3416 US 1974 Sell This Version
PZ 33385 Greg Calbi - Song For America album art Kansas (2) Kansas (2) - Song For America (Album) Kirshner PZ 33385 US 1975 Sell This Version
SOSL. 10109 Greg Calbi - Harmony Grits album art Street Corner Symphony (2) Street Corner Symphony (2) - Harmony Grits (Album) Bang Records SOSL. 10109 Australia 1975 Sell This Version
SBP 234767 Greg Calbi - Artful Dodger album art Artful Dodger (3) Artful Dodger (3) - Artful Dodger (Album) Columbia, Pilot Records Inc. (2) SBP 234767 Australia 1975 Sell This Version
PZ 33483 Greg Calbi - Jasmine Nightdreams album art Edgar Winter Edgar Winter - Jasmine Nightdreams (Album) Blue Sky PZ 33483 Canada 1975 Sell This Version
SBP 234662 Greg Calbi - New City album art Blood, Sweat & Tears* Featuring David Clayton-Thomas Blood, Sweat & Tears* Featuring David Clayton-Thomas - New City (Album) Columbia SBP 234662 Australia 1975 Sell This Version
SK-3419 Greg Calbi - Rock 'N' Roll album art John Lennon John Lennon - Rock 'N' Roll (Album) Apple Records, Apple Records SK-3419 US 1975 Sell This Version