Tina Turner

Real Name:
Anna Mae Bullock
Profile:
Born: 26th November 1939, Nutbush, Tennessee, USA

American rock singer, actress and author, with a powerful blues-soaked voice, often referred to as 'The Queen Of Rock N' Roll'.

Turner began her successful career with hits like "River Deep, Mountain High" alongside husband Ike Turner in the 1960s, from whom she separated after years of abuse, as she reported in her autobiography "I, Tina". Producer Rupert Hine helped relaunch her career in the 1980s. Singles, such as "Let's Stay Together" and the album "Private Dancer" put her firmly back into the mainstream, along with roles as 'The Acid Queen' in "Tommy" and 'Aunt Entity' in the film "Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome". Her single "We Don't Need Another Hero", taken from the theme of that movie, was also a big hit.

In 2008, Turner came out of semi-retirement and embarked on her "Tina!: 50th Anniversary Tour" - one of the largest ticket-sales tours of that year. 'Rolling Stone' magazine has hailed her as "One of the greatest singers of all time", reaching unprecedented heights in stadium-filling Rock.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

L-35,325 Tina Turner - Tina Turns The Country On album art Tina Turner Tina Turns The Country On (Album) United Artists Records L-35,325 Australia 1974 Sell This Version
SUA 300.555 Tina Turner - Acid Queen album art Tina Turner Acid Queen (Album) United Artists Records SUA 300.555 Uruguay 1975 Sell This Version
LK 57379 Tina Turner - Rough album art Tina Turner Rough (Album) United Artists Records, Roadshow LK 57379 Yugoslavia 1978 Sell This Version
UAG 30267 Tina Turner - Love Explosion album art Tina Turner Love Explosion (Album) United Artists Records UAG 30267 UK 1979 Sell This Version
AW 14108 Tina Turner - Good Hearted Woman album art Tina Turner Good Hearted Woman (Album, Comp) Wagner Records AW 14108 US 1979 Sell This Version
1A 062-64050 Tina Turner - The Edge album art Ike Turner Featuring Tina Turner And Home Grown Funk Ike Turner Featuring Tina Turner And Home Grown Funk - The Edge (Album) Fantasy 1A 062-64050 Europe 1980 Sell This Version
PC 84-39 Tina Turner - Westwood One Startrak Profile album art Tina Turner Westwood One Startrak Profile Westwood One PC 84-39 US 1984 Sell This Version
C143583 Tina Turner - Private Dancer album art Tina Turner Private Dancer (Album, Comp) Capitol Records C143583 US 1984 Sell This Version
SW(L) 7124921 Tina Turner - Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Tina Turner, Maurice Jarre Tina Turner, Maurice Jarre - Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) Capitol Records SW(L) 7124921 South Africa 1985 Sell This Version
none Tina Turner - Hot Rocks 1985 - The Tina Turner Story album art Tina Turner Hot Rocks 1985 - The Tina Turner Story(LP, Transcription + LP, S/Sided, Transcription) United Stations Programming Network none US 1985 Sell This Version
PJ-12530 Tina Turner - Break Every Rule album art Tina Turner Break Every Rule (Album) Capitol Records PJ-12530 US 1986 Sell This Version
none Tina Turner - Break Every Rule - Radio Interview album art Tina Turner Break Every Rule - Radio Interview(LP, Promo, W/Lbl) Interfusion none Australia 1986 Sell This Version
RMC 53257 Tina Turner - Tina Live album art Tina Turner Tina Live (Album, Comp) Capitol Records RMC 53257 Australia 1987 Sell This Version
056-2613341 Tina Turner - Artistas Internacionales De EMI Capitol En Concierto Primavera - Verano 87 album art Tina Turner / David Bowie / Duran Duran Tina Turner / David Bowie / Duran Duran - Artistas Internacionales De EMI Capitol En Concierto Primavera - Verano 87(LP, Promo, Transcription) EMI, Capitol Records 056-2613341 Spain 1987 Sell This Version
20050 Tina Turner - Tina Live In Europe album art Tina Turner Tina Live In Europe (Album, Single) Capitol Records, Capitol Records 20050 Argentina 1988 Sell This Version
791873 1 Tina Turner - Foreign Affair album art Tina Turner Foreign Affair (Album) Capitol Records 791873 1 Europe 1989 Sell This Version
none Tina Turner - The Tina Turner Story album art Tina Turner The Tina Turner Story(2xLP, Transcription) Unistar Radio Programming none US 1989 Sell This Version
0777 7 89486 1 2 Tina Turner - What's Love Got To Do With It album art Tina Turner What's Love Got To Do With It (Album) Parlophone, Parlophone 0777 7 89486 1 2 Italy 1993 Sell This Version
SPRO-79495, SPRO-79496 Tina Turner - Shero: A Tribute To Tina Turner album art Tina Turner Shero: A Tribute To Tina Turner(LP, W/Lbl) Capitol Records, Capitol Records SPRO-79495, SPRO-79496 US 1994 Sell This Version
7243 8 37684 2 4, CDEST 2279 Tina Turner - Wildest Dreams album art Tina Turner Wildest Dreams (Album) Parlophone, Parlophone 7243 8 37684 2 4, CDEST 2279 Europe 1996 Sell This Version
4895042, CDP 746323 2, 0777 7 95213 2 6, CDP 538 7 95212 2 Tina Turner - Break Every Rule - Love Explosion - Rough album art Tina Turner Break Every Rule - Love Explosion - Rough(CD, Album, RE + CD, Album, RE + CD, Album, RE + Bo) Odéon Label Group, Capitol Records, Parlophone, EMI 4895042, CDP 746323 2, 0777 7 95213 2 6, CDP 538 7 95212 2 France 1996 Sell This Version
PL/TTRN01/01 PL/TTRN01/02 Tina Turner - Coca-Cola Planet Live! album art Tina Turner Coca-Cola Planet Live!(CD, Promo, Transcription) Austereo MCM PL/TTRN01/01 PL/TTRN01/02 Europe 1996 Sell This Version
MCAS 108 Tina Turner - Wildest Dreams album art Tina Turner Wildest Dreams(Cass, Promo, Smplr) Parlophone MCAS 108 1996 Sell This Version
7243 5 23180 2 5 Tina Turner - Twenty Four Seven album art Tina* Twenty Four Seven (Album) Parlophone, Parlophone, Parlophone 7243 5 23180 2 5 Canada 1999 Sell This Version
CDIN127 Tina Turner - Interview album art Tina Turner Interview(CD, Promo) Parlophone CDIN127 UK 1999 Sell This Version

Reviews

Lists Add to List

Pop by eeeben
Fav by ruvish
View More Lists →

Videos (121) Edit