Gabor Szabo

Real Name:
Szabó Gábor István
Profile:
Hungarian jazz guitarist, born March 8, 1936 in Budapest, Hungary, died February 26, 1982 in Budapest, Hungary.
An influential jazz guitarist, famous for mixing jazz, pop-rock and his native Hungarian music.
Inspired by jazz music heard on Voice of America radio broadcasts, Szabó began playing guitar at the age of 14.
Escaping Hungary in 1956 and moving to the United States where he attended the Berklee School of Music in Boston.
In 1958, he was invited to perform at the Newport Jazz Festival. Szabó then went on to perform with the quintet of Southern California drummer Chico Hamilton from 1961 to 1965.
Beginning in 1966 he recorded a well-received span of albums under his own name on the Impulse! label. In the late 1960s he co-founded the short-lived Skye Records label along with Cal Tjader and Gary McFarland. Later he signed with Blue Thumb Records and CTI Records.
Gábor Szabó died in Budapest in February, 1982 from liver and kidney disease while on a visit to his homeland.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

A 9122S, A-9122 Gabor Szabo - Simpático album art Gary McFarland, Gabor Szabo Gary McFarland, Gabor Szabo - Simpático (Album) Impulse!, Impulse! A 9122S, A-9122 Canada 1966 Sell This Version
A-9128, AS-9128 Gabor Szabo - Jazz Raga album art Gabor Szabo Jazz Raga (Album) Impulse!, Impulse! A-9128, AS-9128 US 1966 Sell This Version
A-9105, AS 9105 Gabor Szabo - Gypsy '66 album art Gabor Szabo With Gary McFarland & Co. Gabor Szabo With Gary McFarland & Co. - Gypsy '66 (Album) Impulse! A-9105, AS 9105 Canada 1966 Sell This Version
827-9123 Gabor Szabo - Spellbinder album art Gabor Szabo Spellbinder (Album) Impulse!, Impulse! 827-9123 US 1966 Sell This Version
A-9159, AS-9159 Gabor Szabo - Light My Fire album art Bob Thiele And His New Happy Times Orchestra / Gabor Szabo With The California Dreamers And Tom Scott & Bill Plummer Bob Thiele And His New Happy Times Orchestra / Gabor Szabo With The California Dreamers And Tom Scott & Bill Plummer - Light My Fire (Album) Impulse!, Impulse!, ABC Records, ABC Records A-9159, AS-9159 US 1967 Sell This Version
AS-9151, A/S–9151, A-9151 Gabor Szabo - Wind, Sky And Diamonds album art Gabor Szabo And The California Dreamers Gabor Szabo And The California Dreamers - Wind, Sky And Diamonds (Album) Impulse!, ABC Records AS-9151, A/S–9151, A-9151 US 1967 Sell This Version
A-9146 Gabor Szabo - The Sorcerer album art Gabor Szabo The Sorcerer (Album) Impulse! A-9146 US 1967 Sell This Version
AS-9167, A-9167 Gabor Szabo - More Sorcery album art Gabor Szabo More Sorcery (Album) Impulse!, ABC Records AS-9167, A-9167 US 1967 Sell This Version
SK-3 Gabor Szabo - Bacchanal album art Gabor Szabo Bacchanal (Album) Skye Records SK-3 US 1968 Sell This Version
SK-7 Gabor Szabo - Dreams album art Gabor Szabo Dreams (Album) Skye Records SK-7 US 1968 Sell This Version
SK-9 Gabor Szabo - 1969 album art Gabor Szabo 1969 (Album) Skye Records SK-9 Canada 1969 Sell This Version
6414 500 Gabor Szabo - Lena & Gabor album art Gabor Szabo / Lena Horne Gabor Szabo / Lena Horne - Lena & Gabor (Album) Skye Records 6414 500 Netherlands 1970 Sell This Version
BTS 8823, BTS-8823 Gabor Szabo - Magical Connection album art Gabor Szabo Magical Connection (Album) Blue Thumb Records, Blue Thumb Records BTS 8823, BTS-8823 US 1970 Sell This Version
BTS 23 Gabor Szabo - Magical Connection album art Gabor Szabo Magical Connection(LP, Album) Blue Thumb Records BTS 23 US 1970 Sell This Version
BTS 28 Gabor Szabo - High Contrast album art Gabor Szabo High Contrast (Album) Blue Thumb Records BTS 28 US 1971 Sell This Version
BLPS 19151 Gabor Szabo - Small World album art Gabor Szabo Small World (Album) Bellaphon BLPS 19151 Germany 1972 Sell This Version
SR 3343 Gabor Szabo - Mizrab album art Gabor Szabo Mizrab (Album) CTI Records SR 3343 Japan 1973 Sell This Version
CTC 6035 Gabor Szabo - Rambler album art Gabor Szabo Rambler (Album) CTI Records CTC 6035 US 1974 Sell This Version
GX CL 928 Gabor Szabo - Skylark album art Paul Desmond Featuring Gabor Szabo Paul Desmond Featuring Gabor Szabo - Skylark (Album) CTI Records GX CL 928 Mexico 1974 Sell This Version
BTS 6014 Gabor Szabo - Gabor Szabo Live With Charles Lloyd (Featuring Spellbinder) album art Gabor Szabo Live With Charles Lloyd Gabor Szabo Live With Charles Lloyd - Gabor Szabo Live With Charles Lloyd (Featuring Spellbinder) (Album) Blue Thumb Records BTS 6014 US 1974 Sell This Version
SAL 704 S1 Gabor Szabo - Macho album art Gabor Szabo Macho (Album) Salvation (4) SAL 704 S1 Canada 1975 Sell This Version
SRM-1-1091 Gabor Szabo - Nightflight album art Gabor Szabo Nightflight (Album) Mercury SRM-1-1091 US 1976 Sell This Version
SRM-1-1141 Gabor Szabo - Faces album art Gabor Szabo Faces (Album) Mercury SRM-1-1141 US 1977 Sell This Version
MCR 4 1-1141 Gabor Szabo - Faces album art Gabor Szabo Faces(Cass, Dol) Mercury MCR 4 1-1141 US 1977 Sell This Version
FLC 5030 Gabor Szabo - Belsta River album art Gabor Szabo Belsta River (Album) Four Leaf Clover Records FLC 5030 Sweden 1979 Sell This Version