Loreena McKennitt

Real Name:
Loreena Isabel Irene McKennitt
Profile:
Loreena McKennitt is a Canadian singer, composer and multi-instrumentalist, She was born in 1957, in the province of Manitoba. She is best known for producing world music albums that encompass both Celtic and Middle Eastern themes.

On 29th October 2019, Loreena officially announced that as of November that year, she effectively put "the music business on hold" for "an indefinite period" whilst she spends "more time on my personal and family life, I intend to lean against the threats posed by global warming and the harmful effects of technology". This followed her decision in 2018 to remove herself from Facebook due to her feelings about "revelations of its misuse of personal data". She hopes to direct her attention and efforts to "bring about a greater public awareness of the perils of unfettered technology." However, she went on to say in her release that "There will likely be special invitations extended from time to time, which we may accept" so perhaps this isn't the end of Loreena's musical journey...

In the meantime, for those interested in following and perhaps supporting Loreena's "path of civic issues", they can do so by visiting the link to 'falstafffamilycentre' in the web links section.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

No 101, QRC-01 Loreena McKennitt - Elemental album art Loreena McKennitt Elemental (Album) Quinlan Road No 101, QRC-01 Canada 1985 Sell This Version
QR 102 Loreena McKennitt - To Drive The Cold Winter Away album art Loreena McKennitt To Drive The Cold Winter Away (Album) Quinlan Road QR 102 Canada 1987 Sell This Version
QR CD103 Loreena McKennitt - Parallel Dreams album art Loreena McKennitt Parallel Dreams (Album) Quinlan Road QR CD103 Canada 1989 Sell This Version
QRCD104 Loreena McKennitt - The Visit album art Loreena McKennitt The Visit (Album) Quinlan Road QRCD104 Argentina 1991 Sell This Version
M450995296-2 Loreena McKennitt - The Mask And Mirror album art Loreena McKennitt The Mask And Mirror (Album) WEA, Quinlan Road M450995296-2 Brazil 1994 Sell This Version
QRLP105SF Loreena McKennitt - Live In San Francisco At The Palace Of Fine Arts album art Loreena McKennitt Live In San Francisco At The Palace Of Fine Arts (Album) Quinlan Road QRLP105SF USA, Canada & UK 1995 Sell This Version
9 46719-4, 4-46719 Loreena McKennitt - The Book Of Secrets album art Loreena McKennitt The Book Of Secrets (Album) Quinlan Road, WEA 9 46719-4, 4-46719 US 1997 Sell This Version
QRCD108 Loreena McKennitt - Live In Paris And Toronto album art Loreena McKennitt Live In Paris And Toronto (Album) Quinlan Road QRCD108 Europe 1999 Sell This Version
QRMC109 Loreena McKennitt - An Ancient Muse album art Loreena McKennitt An Ancient Muse (Album) Quinlan Road, Verve Records QRMC109 Turkey 2006 Sell This Version
B0014786-00, B0009459-00 Loreena McKennitt - Nights From The Alhambra album art Loreena McKennitt Nights From The Alhambra (Album) Quinlan Road B0014786-00, B0009459-00 US 2007 Sell This Version
B0012096-02 Loreena McKennitt - A Midwinter Night's Dream album art Loreena McKennitt A Midwinter Night's Dream (Album) Quinlan Road B0012096-02 US 2008 Sell This Version
B0013584-02 Loreena McKennitt - From Istanbul To Athens album art Loreena McKennitt From Istanbul To Athens (Album) Quinlan Road B0013584-02 US 2009 Sell This Version
53617 Loreena McKennitt - The Wind That Shakes The Barley album art Loreena McKennitt The Wind That Shakes The Barley (Album) Quinlan Road 53617 Canada 2010 Sell This Version
QRCD115 Loreena McKennitt - Troubadours On The Rhine (A Trio Performance) album art Loreena McKennitt Troubadours On The Rhine (A Trio Performance) (Album) Quinlan Road, SWR1 QRCD115 Canada 2012 Sell This Version
QRLP117 Loreena McKennitt - Lost Souls album art Loreena McKennitt Lost Souls (Album) Quinlan Road QRLP117 Canada 2018 Sell This Version
QRCD118 Loreena McKennitt - Live At The Royal Albert Hall album art Loreena McKennitt Live At The Royal Albert Hall (Album) Quinlan Road QRCD118 2019 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

CDN14 Loreena McKennitt - The Lady Of Shalott album art Loreena McKennitt The Lady Of Shalott (EP, Single) WEA CDN14 Canada 1991 Sell This Version
9031-77004-2 Loreena McKennitt - All Souls Night album art Loreena McKennitt All Souls Night (Single, Maxi) WEA 9031-77004-2 Germany 1991 Sell This Version
1523 Loreena McKennitt - Courtyard Lullaby album art Loreena McKennitt Courtyard Lullaby(7", Single, Promo) WEA 1523 Spain 1992 Sell This Version
PRO 801 Loreena McKennitt - Greensleeves album art Loreena McKennitt Greensleeves(CD, Single, Promo) WEA PRO 801 Germany 1993 Sell This Version
1698 Loreena McKennitt - Santiago album art Loreena McKennitt Santiago (Single) WEA 1698 Spain 1994 Sell This Version
4509-95670-2 Loreena McKennitt - The Bonny Swans album art Loreena McKennitt The Bonny Swans (Single) WEA, Quinlan Road 4509-95670-2 Germany 1994 Sell This Version
PRO-CD-7947-R Loreena McKennitt - The Mystic's Dream album art Loreena McKennitt The Mystic's Dream(CD, Single, Promo) Warner Bros. Records PRO-CD-7947-R US 1994 Sell This Version
none Loreena McKennitt - The Dark Night Of The Soul album art Loreena McKennitt The Dark Night Of The Soul(CD, Single, Promo) WEA Music España, Warner Music Spain none Spain 1994 Sell This Version
9 46096-4 Loreena McKennitt - A Winter Garden (Five Songs For The Season) album art Loreena McKennitt A Winter Garden (Five Songs For The Season) (EP) Quinlan Road 9 46096-4 US 1995 Sell This Version