Jay Chou

Real Name:
周杰倫
Profile:
Jay Chou (traditional Chinese: 周杰倫; simplified Chinese: 周杰伦; pinyin: Zhōu Jiélún; Wade–Giles: Chou Chieh-lun; Pe̍h-ōe-jī: Chiu Kia̍t-lûn; born January 18, 1979) is a Taiwanese musician, singer-songwriter, music and film producer, actor and director who has won the World Music Award four times. He is well-known for composing all his own songs and songs for other singers. In 1998 he was discovered in a talent contest where he displayed his piano and song-writing skills. Over the next two years, he was hired to compose for popular Mandarin singers. Although he was trained in classical music, Chou combines Chinese and Western music styles to produce songs that fuse R&B, rock and pop genres, covering issues such as domestic violence, war, and urbanization.

In 2000, Chou released his first album, titled Jay, under the record company Alfa Music. Since then he has released one album per year except in 2009, selling several million copies each. His music has gained recognition throughout Asia, most notably in regions such as Taiwan, China, Hong Kong, Japan, Malaysia, Indonesia, India, Singapore, Thailand, Vietnam and in overseas Asian communities, winning more than 20 awards each year. He has sold more than 28 million albums worldwide up to 2010.[2] He debuted his acting career in Initial D (2005), for which he won Best Newcomer Actor in both the Hong Kong Film Awards and the Golden Horse Awards, and was nominated for Best Supporting Actor by Hong Kong Film Awards for his role in Curse of the Golden Flower (2006). He produced the theme song for the film Ocean Heaven starring Jet Li. His career now extends into directing and running his own record company JVR Music.
Sites:
Variations:
[a1705275]

Artist

Albums

74321838942 Jay Chou - Jay album art 周杰倫* Jay (Album) Alfa Music (4), BMG Music Taiwan Inc., BMG Hong Kong Limited 74321838942 Taiwan 2000 Sell This Version
74321 89403-4 Jay Chou - 范特西 album art Jay Chou 范特西 (Album) Alfa Music (4), BMG Music Taiwan Inc., BMG Hong Kong Limited 74321 89403-4 Indonesia 2001 Sell This Version
74321-980572 Jay Chou - The One 演唱會 Live CD album art 周杰倫* The One 演唱會 Live CD Alfa Music (4), BMG Taiwan 74321-980572 Hong Kong 2002 Sell This Version
74321-960282 Jay Chou - 八度空間 (Eight Dimensions) album art 周杰倫* 八度空間 (Eight Dimensions) (Album) Alfa Music (4), BMG Taiwan 74321-960282 Hong Kong 2002 Sell This Version
AFD0322, B101005 Jay Chou - 葉惠美 album art 周杰倫 Jay* 葉惠美 (Album) Alfa Music (4), Sony Music Entertainment (Taiwan) Ltd. AFD0322, B101005 Taiwan 2003 Sell This Version
AFD0429, B101007 Jay Chou - 七里香 album art 周杰倫* 七里香 (Album) Alfa Music (4), Sony Music Entertainment (Taiwan) Ltd. AFD0429, B101007 Hong Kong 2004 Sell This Version
B101008, 505046769272-5 Jay Chou - 2004 Incomparable 無与倫比演唱會 Live CD album art 周杰倫 Jay* 2004 Incomparable 無与倫比演唱會 Live CD (Album) Alfa Music (4), Warner Music Taiwan B101008, 505046769272-5 Taiwan 2004 Sell This Version
B101008-94C, 82876759412 Jay Chou - 11月的蕭邦 (November's Chopin) album art 周杰倫* 11月的蕭邦 (November's Chopin) (Album) Alfa Music (4), Sony BMG Music Entertainment B101008-94C, 82876759412 Taiwan 2005 Sell This Version
CD-1956, 88697014285 Jay Chou - 依然范特西 album art 周杰伦* 依然范特西 (Album) Alfa Music (4), Sony BMG Music Entertainment CD-1956, 88697014285 China 2006 Sell This Version
111002, 88697197022 Jay Chou - 我很忙 (On The Run!) album art 周杰倫* 我很忙 (On The Run!) (Album) JVR Music, Sony BMG Music Entertainment 111002, 88697197022 Hong Kong 2007 Sell This Version
88697401302, 111004 Jay Chou - 魔杰座 album art 周杰倫* 魔杰座 (Album) Sony BMG Music Entertainment, JVR Music 88697401302, 111004 Hong Kong 2008 Sell This Version
CD-2469, 88697722302 Jay Chou - 跨時代 album art 周杰伦* 跨時代 (Album) Sony Music, JVR Music CD-2469, 88697722302 China 2010 Sell This Version
88691934262, 111007, CD-2659 Jay Chou - 驚嘆號 album art 周杰伦* 驚嘆號 (Album) JVR Music, Sony Music 88691934262, 111007, CD-2659 China 2011 Sell This Version
111008, 88765446412 Jay Chou - 12新作 album art 周杰倫* 12新作 (Album) JVR Music, Sony Music 111008, 88765446412 Taiwan 2012 Sell This Version
111011, 88875048172 Jay Chou - 哎呦,不錯哦 album art 周杰倫* 哎呦,不錯哦 (Album) JVR Music, Sony Music 111011, 88875048172 Taiwan 2014 Sell This Version
11101288985332662 Jay Chou - 周杰倫的床邊故事 album art 周杰倫* 周杰倫的床邊故事 (Album) Sony Music, JVR Music 11101288985332662 Singapore & Malaysia 2016 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

none Jay Chou - 可愛女人 album art 周杰倫* = Jay* 周杰倫* = Jay* - 可愛女人(CD, Single, Promo, Car) Alfa Music (4), BMG Music Taiwan Inc. none Taiwan 2000 Sell This Version
74321917462 Jay Chou - 范特西 - EP + 13MV VCD (Fantasy Plus) album art 周杰倫* 范特西 - EP + 13MV VCD (Fantasy Plus) Alfa Music (4), BMG Music Taiwan Inc. 74321917462 Taiwan 2001 Sell This Version
74321933462 Jay Chou - Shuang Jie Kun (Nun-Chuks) album art Jay Chou Shuang Jie Kun (Nun-Chuks)(CD, Single) Alfa Music (4), BMG 74321933462 Europe 2001 Sell This Version
88697049962 Jay Chou - 黃金甲 album art Jay Chou 黃金甲(CD, EP + DVD) Sony BMG Music Entertainment 88697049962 Hong Kong 2006 Sell This Version
82876801652 Jay Chou - 霍元甲 album art Jay Chou 霍元甲(CD, EP + DVD) Sony BMG Music Entertainment 82876801652 China 2006 Sell This Version
88697176082, 111A06-12, CD-1533 Jay Chou - 寻找周杰伦EP + 叶惠美MVx9 album art 周杰伦* 寻找周杰伦EP + 叶惠美MVx9(CD, EP, RE + VCD) Sony Music, JVR Music, 上海声像 88697176082, 111A06-12, CD-1533 China 2009 Sell This Version
AFD0336 B101006 Jay Chou - Hidden Track Ep 寻找周杰伦Ep + 叶惠美Mvx11 album art 周杰伦* Hidden Track Ep 寻找周杰伦Ep + 叶惠美Mvx11(CD, EP + VCD) Sony Music, Sony Music Entertainment (Thailand) Ltd. AFD0336 B101006 Thailand 2009 Sell This Version
none Jay Chou - 不愛我就拉倒 album art 周杰倫* = Jay Chou 周杰倫* = Jay Chou - 不愛我就拉倒(File, AAC, Single) JVR Music none 2018
none Jay Chou - 等你下課 = Waiting For You album art 周杰倫* With 楊瑞代* 周杰倫* With 楊瑞代* - 等你下課 = Waiting For You(File, AAC, Single, 268) JVR Music none 2018