Buddy Baker

Real Name:
Norman Dale Baker
Profile:
American composer and arranger, born in Springfield, Missouri on January 4, 1918. He worked with many big bands in the 1930s and 40s, including those of Harry James, Charlie Barnet, Kay Kyser, Jack Teagarden, Bob Crosby and Glen Gray. One of his first hits as an arranger was on "And Her Tears Flowed Like Wine" for Stan Kenton And His Orchestra.

Buddy Baker is best known for his long career with Walt Disney scoring films, cartoons and featurettes, including The Apple Dumpling Gang, The Apple Dumpling Gang Rides Again, The Shaggy D.A., and The Million Dollar Duck. He was nominated for an Academy Award for his score of Napoleon and Samantha.

Buddy Baker died July 26, 2002 in Sherman Oaks, California.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations: