Frank Ifield

Real Name:
Francis Edward Ifield
Profile:
Frank Ifield (born 30 November 1937, Coundon, Coventry, England) is an English-born Australian easy listening and country music singer known for his yodelling vocal style. His family emigrated to Australia in 1946. He returned to the UK in 1959 and in 1962 he had a major success with the song "I Remember You". Throughout the 1960's he had a succession of hits which were mainly revivals of American country songs. Inducted into the Australasian Country Music Roll of Reknown (2003).
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

33OEX 7513 Frank Ifield - Yours Sincerely album art Frank Ifield Yours Sincerely(LP, Album, Mono) Columbia 33OEX 7513 Australia 1959 Sell This Version
SR 1054, VJLP 1054SR Frank Ifield - I Remember You album art Frank Ifield I Remember You (Album) Vee Jay Records, Vee Jay Records SR 1054, VJLP 1054SR US 1962 Sell This Version
T 6025 Frank Ifield - Frank Ifield Sings album art Frank Ifield Frank Ifield Sings (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records T 6025 Canada 1963 Sell This Version
T-10356 Frank Ifield - I'm Confessin' (That I Love You) album art Frank Ifield I'm Confessin' (That I Love You) (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records T-10356 Canada 1963 Sell This Version
33MSX.1467 Frank Ifield - I'll Remember You album art Frank Ifield I'll Remember You (Album) Columbia 33MSX.1467 New Zealand 1963 Sell This Version
33 MSX 1534 Frank Ifield - Born Free album art Frank Ifield Born Free (Album) Columbia 33 MSX 1534 New Zealand 1963 Sell This Version
SCXO 3505 Frank Ifield - Blue Skies album art Frank Ifield Blue Skies (Album) Columbia SCXO 3505 Australia 1964 Sell This Version
33-OSX-7724 Frank Ifield - Frank Ifield's Greatest Hits album art Frank Ifield Frank Ifield's Greatest Hits (Comp) Columbia 33-OSX-7724 Australia 1964 Sell This Version
M (L) 90 Frank Ifield - The Star Show-26 album art Ted Heath And His Music / Matt Monro / The Raindrops (2) / Frank Ifield Ted Heath And His Music / Matt Monro / The Raindrops (2) / Frank Ifield - The Star Show-26(LP, S/Sided, Mono, Transcription) BBC Transcription Services M (L) 90 UK 1964 Sell This Version
M (L) 90 Frank Ifield - The Star Show-16/17 album art Ted Heath And His Music / Matt Monro / The Raindrops (2) / Frank Ifield / Marion Ryan Ted Heath And His Music / Matt Monro / The Raindrops (2) / Frank Ifield / Marion Ryan - The Star Show-16/17(LP, Mono, Transcription) BBC Transcription Services M (L) 90 UK 1964 Sell This Version
SOEX-9427 Frank Ifield - Portrait In Song album art Frank Ifield Portrait In Song (Album) Columbia SOEX-9427 Australia 1965 Sell This Version
SX 1751 Frank Ifield - Up Jumped A Swagman album art Frank Ifield And The Mike Sammes Singers* Frank Ifield And The Mike Sammes Singers* - Up Jumped A Swagman (Album) Columbia SX 1751 UK 1965 Sell This Version
SCX 6009 Frank Ifield - Babes In The Wood album art Frank Ifield Babes In The Wood (Album) Columbia SCX 6009 UK 1966 Sell This Version
LPM 136, LP 136 Frank Ifield - Tale Of Two Cities album art Frank Ifield Tale Of Two Cities (Album) Hickory Records, Hickory Records LPM 136, LP 136 US 1966 Sell This Version
SX6080 Frank Ifield - Close To You album art Frank Ifield Close To You (Album) Columbia SX6080 UK 1966 Sell This Version
T 6176 Frank Ifield - Call Her Your Sweetheart album art Frank Ifield Call Her Your Sweetheart Capitol Records T 6176 Canada 1967 Sell This Version
LPM 144 Frank Ifield - Rovin' Lover album art Frank Ifield Rovin' Lover (Album) Hickory Records LPM 144 US 1967 Sell This Version
SCX 6147 Frank Ifield - You Came Along album art Frank Ifield You Came Along (Album) Columbia SCX 6147 UK 1967 Sell This Version
SCX 6225, SCX. 6225 Frank Ifield - The Singer & The Song album art Frank Ifield The Singer & The Song (Album) Columbia, Columbia SCX 6225, SCX. 6225 UK 1968 Sell This Version
SCXJ 6276 Frank Ifield - Happy Tracks album art Frank Ifield Happy Tracks (Album) Columbia SCXJ 6276 South Africa 1968 Sell This Version
SKL 5064 Frank Ifield - Frank Ifield album art Frank Ifield Frank Ifield(LP, Album) Decca SKL 5064 UK 1970 Sell This Version
SRLP 111 Frank Ifield - Someone To Give My Love to album art Frank Ifield Someone To Give My Love to Spark SRLP 111 UK 1973 Sell This Version
BL 16905 BL Frank Ifield - Joanne album art Frank Ifield Joanne(LP, Album) Blue Jean BL 16905 BL Netherlands 1975 Sell This Version
L 35813 Frank Ifield - Ain't Gonna Take No For An Answer album art Frank Ifield Ain't Gonna Take No For An Answer(LP, Album) Interfusion L 35813 Australia 1976 Sell This Version
EMC.2638 Frank Ifield - One More Mile...One More Town album art Frank Ifield One More Mile...One More Town(LP) EMI EMC.2638 Australia 1977 Sell This Version