Matthew Wilder

Real Name:
Matthew Weiner
Profile:
Born January 24, 1953, Manhattan, New York, New York, is an American musician, composer and record producer. Matthew was one half of a folk duo called Matthew & Peter before striking out on his own in 1978. At that point he became a background vocalist for Bette Midler and Ricki Lee Jones. Not much happened until he released "I Don't Speak the Language" with the top 6 pop hit "Break My Stride" in 1983. The follow up "The Kid's American" peaked at #33 and then it was downhill from there chart wise. He continued his career as a writer and producer for the likes of No Doubt, 702, Christina Aguilera, Kelly Clarkson, The Belle Brigade, King Charles, Joanna Pacitti and many others. He provided the vocals for the Ling character in Disney's "Mulan". His last chart entry was in 1985 with the #52 charting single "Bouncin' Off Walls".
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

BFZ 39112 Matthew Wilder - I Don't Speak The Language album art Matthew Wilder I Don't Speak The Language (Album) Private I Records BFZ 39112 US 1983 Sell This Version
28AP 2956 Matthew Wilder - Bouncin' Off The Walls album art Matthew Wilder Bouncin' Off The Walls (Album) Private I Records 28AP 2956 Japan 1984 Sell This Version
0607362 Matthew Wilder - Disney's Mulan (An Original Walt Disney Records Soundtrack) album art Matthew Wilder, David Zippel, Jerry Goldsmith Matthew Wilder, David Zippel, Jerry Goldsmith - Disney's Mulan (An Original Walt Disney Records Soundtrack) (Album, Single) Walt Disney Records 0607362 Europe 1998 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

PB 105 Matthew Wilder - Smiles album art Matthew Wilder Smiles(7", Single, Promo) Playboy Records PB 105 US 1972 Sell This Version
AS 0703 Matthew Wilder - Work So Hard album art Matthew Wilder Work So Hard (Single) Arista AS 0703 US 1982 Sell This Version
A4496 Matthew Wilder - I Don't Speak The Language album art Matthew Wilder I Don't Speak The Language (Single) Epic A4496 UK 1983 Sell This Version
ES 948 Matthew Wilder - The Kid's American / Ladder Of Lovers album art Matthew Wilder The Kid's American / Ladder Of Lovers (Single) Private I Records ES 948 New Zealand 1983 Sell This Version
12AP 2769 Matthew Wilder - Break My Stride album art Matthew Wilder Break My Stride (Maxi, Single) Private I Records 12AP 2769 Japan 1983 Sell This Version
SEP 10410 Matthew Wilder - I Don't Speak The Language album art Matthew Wilder I Don't Speak The Language(7", EP) CBS, Discos CBS SEP 10410 Bolivia 1983 Sell This Version
EPC 262002 Matthew Wilder - Hey Little Girl album art Matthew Wilder Hey Little Girl (Single) Private I Records EPC 262002 US 1984 Sell This Version
12AP 2960 Matthew Wilder - Bouncin' Off The Walls album art Matthew Wilder Bouncin' Off The Walls (Single, Maxi, EP) Private I Records 12AP 2960 Japan 1984 Sell This Version
XDAP 93116 Matthew Wilder - Hear It In The Night / Bouncin' Off The Walls album art Roman Holliday / Matthew Wilder Roman Holliday / Matthew Wilder - Hear It In The Night / Bouncin' Off The Walls(12", Promo, Smplr) CBS/Sony XDAP 93116 Japan 1984 Sell This Version
DGS 376 Matthew Wilder - Mad For You album art Matthew Wilder Mad For You(7", Single) Gresham Records DGS 376 South Africa 1985 Sell This Version
OG 9952 Matthew Wilder - Break My Stride / You're My Favourite Waste Of Time album art Matthew Wilder / Owen Paul Matthew Wilder / Owen Paul - Break My Stride / You're My Favourite Waste Of Time(7") Old Gold (2) OG 9952 UK 1990 Sell This Version
none Matthew Wilder - Lightning Rod album art Matthew Wilder Lightning Rod(CD, Single, Promo) Orphan none USA & Canada 2016 Sell This Version
none Matthew Wilder - Freaks Of Nature album art Matthew Wilder Freaks Of Nature(CD, Single, Promo) Orphan none US 2016 Sell This Version
ZS8 05509 Matthew Wilder - Break My Stride album art Matthew Wilder Break My Stride (Single) Private I Records, Collectables ZS8 05509 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

COL-CD-6028, SONY A-33853 Matthew Wilder - I Don't Speak The Language / Bouncin' Off The Walls album art Matthew Wilder I Don't Speak The Language / Bouncin' Off The Walls(CD, Comp) Collectables, Sony Music COL-CD-6028, SONY A-33853 US 1999 Sell This Version