Saigon

Real Name:
Brian Daniel Carenard
Profile:
American hip-hop MC of Haitian descent, born July 13th, 1977 in Brownsville, Brooklyn, and raised in Spring Valley, New York, United States of America.

Saigon was sentenced to Jail at Napanoch's Eastern Correctional Facility in the late nineties for 1st degree assault. It was during his time upstate that he adopted the moniker Saigon da Yardfather after reading Wallace Terry’s book about the Vietnam War. After years of delay due to former record label interference, his album The Greatest Story Never Told was finally released on Suburban Noize Records in 2011.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | Saigon

Albums

SSR 9009 Saigon - Warning Shots album art Saigon Warning Shots (Album) Sure Shot Recordings SSR 9009 US 2004 Sell This Version
none Saigon - Welcome To Saigon album art Saigon Welcome To Saigon (Album) Aphilliates, Mixunit.com none US 2006 Sell This Version
none Saigon - The Return Of The Yardfather album art Saigon The Return Of The Yardfather(CD, Mixed, Promo) Mixunit.com none US 2006 Sell This Version
none Saigon - The Moral Of The Story album art Saigon, Just Blaze Saigon, Just Blaze - The Moral Of The Story(CDr, Album, Promo) Abandoned Nation none US 2007 Sell This Version
JFR320-CD Saigon - Belly Of The Beast - The Scram Jones Files album art Saigon Belly Of The Beast - The Scram Jones Files(CD, Mixed, Mixtape) Jazzy Fresh Records JFR320-CD US 2007 Sell This Version
none Saigon - All In A Day's Work album art Saigon, Statik Selektah Saigon, Statik Selektah - All In A Day's Work (Album) Not On Label none US 2009 Sell This Version
KOC-CD-5130 Saigon - Warning Shots 2 album art Saigon Warning Shots 2(CD, Album) Amalgam Digital KOC-CD-5130 US 2009 Sell This Version
NZE 271 Saigon - The Greatest Story Never Told album art Saigon The Greatest Story Never Told (Album) Suburban Noize Records NZE 271 US 2011 Sell This Version
NZE 679 Saigon - The Greatest Story Never Told Chapter 2: Bread And Circuses album art Saigon The Greatest Story Never Told Chapter 2: Bread And Circuses(CD, Album) Suburban Noize Records NZE 679 US 2012 Sell This Version
none Saigon - Warning Shots 3: One Foot In The Grave album art Saigon Warning Shots 3: One Foot In The Grave(19xFile, MP3, Mixtape, 192) Not On Label (Saigon Self-released) none US 2012
SIS01 Saigon - G.S.N.T.3. The Troubled Times Of Brian Carenard album art Saigon G.S.N.T.3. The Troubled Times Of Brian Carenard(CD, Album) Squid Ink Squad Records SIS01 US 2014 Sell This Version
IGU-5827 Saigon - 777: The Resurrection album art Saigon 777: The Resurrection (Album) Strange Music, Inc. IGU-5827 US 2020 Sell This Version
none Saigon - Pain, Peace & Prosperity album art Saigon Pain, Peace & Prosperity(CD, Album) It Goes Up none 2021 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

none Saigon - Say Yes album art Saigon Say Yes (Single) Rawkus, Abandoned Nation none US 2000 Sell This Version
none Saigon What Am I Gonna Do(12", S/Sided, TP) Not On Label none US 2002 Sell This Version
10507-1 Saigon - Do You Know album art Saigon Do You Know(12") Avatar 10507-1 US 2002 Sell This Version
none Saigon - City Rules album art Daniel Merriweather Featuring Saigo* Daniel Merriweather Featuring Saigo* - City Rules(Betacam SP, Advance, PAL) Ice Station Records none UK 2004 Sell This Version
SAIGON 1001 Saigon - Favorite Thingz / Come Again album art Saigon Favorite Thingz / Come Again Sure Shot Recordings SAIGON 1001 US 2004 Sell This Version
CM-001 Saigon - The Raw album art Saigon, Inspectah Deck & Bekay Saigon, Inspectah Deck & Bekay - The Raw (Single) Coalmine Records CM-001 US 2005 Sell This Version
0-94477 Saigon - Pain In My Life album art Saigon Pain In My Life (Single) Atlantic 0-94477 US 2006 Sell This Version
VIOL-1202 Saigon - Come On Baby album art Saigon Come On Baby (Single) Violator Records VIOL-1202 US 2007 Sell This Version
SGI-1000 Saigon - Believe It album art Saigon Believe It(12", Maxi) Not On Label SGI-1000 US 2008 Sell This Version
SAIG01DJ Saigon - Saigon E.P. album art Saigon Saigon E.P.(12", EP, Promo) Not On Label SAIG01DJ 2008 Sell This Version
KOC-DS-5130 Saigon - Gotta Believe It / Aye, Aye, Aye album art Saigon Gotta Believe It / Aye, Aye, Aye(CD, Maxi, Single) Koch, E1 Entertainment, Amalgam Digital KOC-DS-5130 US 2009 Sell This Version
none Saigon - Don’t Do That album art Saigon Don’t Do That(CDr, Single) Not On Label none US Unknown Sell This Version