Thelonious Monk

Real Name:
Thelonious Sphere Monk
Profile:
American jazz pianist and composer.

Born: 10 October 1917 in Rocky Mount, North Carolina, USA.
Died: 17 February 1982 in Weehawken, New Jersey, USA (aged 64).

One of the most influential pianists of the twentieth century, Thelonious Monk had a idiosyncratic improvisational style and made numerous contributions to the standard jazz repertoire. He is often regarded as one of the founders of bebop. Monk's prolific compositions and improvisations are full of dissonant harmonies and angular melodic twists. His unorthodox approach to the piano combines a highly percussive attack with abrupt, use of silence and dramatic pauses. He was also known for a distinct fashion sense in his suits, hats and trademark sunglasses. Monk was an unconventional stage presence, known for getting up from his piano to dance (sometimes in a counter-clockwise motion which drew comparisons to ring-shout and Muslim Sufi whirling) while his band members were still playing. Monk is one of only five jazz musicians to date to be featured on the cover of Time magazine, which puts him in a select company with Louis Armstrong, Duke Ellington, Wynton Marsalis, and Dave Brubeck.

Father of Thelonious Monk Jr. and Boo Boo Monk.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

PRLP 189 Thelonious Monk - Thelonious Monk Plays album art Thelonious Monk Thelonious Monk Plays Prestige PRLP 189 US 1954 Sell This Version
M. 33.342 Thelonious Monk - Piano Solo album art Theolonious Monk* Piano Solo (Album, Comp) Swing (3) M. 33.342 France 1954 Sell This Version
PrLP 190 Thelonious Monk - Sonny Rollins And Thelonious Monk album art Sonny Rollins And Thelonious Monk Sonny Rollins And Thelonious Monk - Sonny Rollins And Thelonious Monk (Album) Prestige PrLP 190 US 1955 Sell This Version
LP 7053 Thelonious Monk - Thelonious Monk album art Thelonious Monk Thelonious Monk (Comp, Album) Prestige LP 7053 US 1956 Sell This Version
RLP 12-201 Thelonious Monk - Thelonious Monk Plays The Music Of Duke Ellington album art Thelonious Monk Thelonious Monk Plays The Music Of Duke Ellington (Album) Riverside Records RLP 12-201 US 1956 Sell This Version
RLP 12-209 Thelonious Monk - The Unique Thelonious Monk album art Thelonious Monk The Unique Thelonious Monk (Album) Riverside Records RLP 12-209 US 1956 Sell This Version
RLP 12-247 Thelonious Monk - Mulligan Meets Monk album art Thelonious Monk And Gerry Mulligan Thelonious Monk And Gerry Mulligan - Mulligan Meets Monk (Album) Riverside Records RLP 12-247 US 1957 Sell This Version
RLP 12-226 Thelonious Monk - Brilliant Corners album art Thelonious Monk Brilliant Corners (Album) Riverside Records RLP 12-226 US 1957 Sell This Version
RLP 12-235 Thelonious Monk - Thelonious Himself album art Thelonious Monk Thelonious Himself (Album) Riverside Records RLP 12-235 US 1957 Sell This Version
RLP 12-271 Thelonious Monk - In Orbit album art Clark Terry With Thelonious Monk Clark Terry With Thelonious Monk - In Orbit (Album) Riverside Records RLP 12-271 US 1958 Sell This Version
1278 Thelonious Monk - Art Blakey's Jazz Messengers With Thelonious Monk album art Art Blakey's Jazz Messengers* With Thelonious Monk Art Blakey's Jazz Messengers* With Thelonious Monk - Art Blakey's Jazz Messengers With Thelonious Monk (Album) Atlantic 1278 South Africa 1958 Sell This Version
RLP 12-312 Thelonious Monk - Thelonious Alone In San Francisco album art Thelonious Monk Thelonious Alone In San Francisco (Album) Riverside Records RLP 12-312 US 1959 Sell This Version
RLP 12-247 Thelonious Monk - Mulligan Meets Monk album art Thelonious Monk And Gerry Mulligan Thelonious Monk And Gerry Mulligan - Mulligan Meets Monk(LP, Album, Mono, Sma) Riverside Records RLP 12-247 US 1959 Sell This Version
3606 Thelonious Monk - Bird, Dizzy, Monk: Une Rencontre Historique album art Charlie Parker - Dizzy Gillespie - Thelonious Monk Charlie Parker - Dizzy Gillespie - Thelonious Monk - Bird, Dizzy, Monk: Une Rencontre Historique (Album) Barclay-Verve 3606 France 1960 Sell This Version
R-5002, JLP-46 Thelonious Monk - Thelonious Monk With John Coltrane album art Thelonious Monk With John Coltrane Thelonious Monk With John Coltrane - Thelonious Monk With John Coltrane (Album) Jazzland R-5002, JLP-46 Japan 1961 Sell This Version
RS-9443 Thelonious Monk - In Italy album art Thelonious Monk In Italy (Album) Riverside Records RS-9443 US 1963 Sell This Version
CP133.314 Thelonious Monk - Criss-Cross album art Thelonious Monk Criss-Cross (Album) Columbia CP133.314 Italy 1963 Sell This Version
CL 2164 Thelonious Monk - Big Band And Quartet In Concert album art Thelonious Monk Big Band And Quartet In Concert (Album) Columbia CL 2164 US 1964 Sell This Version
S 62391 Thelonious Monk - It's Monk's Time album art Thelonious Monk It's Monk's Time (Album) Columbia S 62391 Netherlands 1964 Sell This Version
CS 8765 Thelonious Monk - Monk's Dream album art Thelonious Monk Monk's Dream (Album) Columbia CS 8765 US 1965 Sell This Version
FJL 113, 683 263 JCL Thelonious Monk - Way Out! album art Thelonious Monk Way Out! (Album) Fontana, Fontana FJL 113, 683 263 JCL UK 1965 Sell This Version
BP-473187 Thelonious Monk - Monk. album art Thelonious Monk Monk. (Album) Columbia BP-473187 New Zealand 1965 Sell This Version
1233, SDBR 1233 Thelonious Monk - The Immortal Charlie Christian album art Charley Christian*, Dizzy Gillespie, Thelonius Monk* Charley Christian*, Dizzy Gillespie, Thelonius Monk* - The Immortal Charlie Christian (Album, Comp) Everest, Everest 1233, SDBR 1233 US 1965 Sell This Version
BPG 62549, 62549, CL 2349 Thelonious Monk - Solo Monk album art Thelonious Monk Solo Monk (Album, Comp) Columbia BPG 62549, 62549, CL 2349 UK 1965 Sell This Version
RS 9491 Thelonious Monk - Monk In France album art Thelonious Monk Monk In France (Album, Comp) Riverside Records RS 9491 US 1965 Sell This Version