King Ayisoba

Real Name:
Apozora Ayisoba
Profile:
King Ayisoba is a hiplife performer and Kologo (guitar) player. born in June 1975 at Bongo SOE near Bolgatanga, in the Upper East Region of Ghana.

He learnt how to play the kologo (a traditional two stringed guitar) from his grandfather, a traditional healer. He starting playing music at pito bars and festivals and soon became a child prodigy

He eventually left Bongo Soe for Techiman Nyampenase in the Brong Ahafo Region to do farming, but moved to Accra after one year, teaming up with Terry Bonchaka. While with Terry, he wrote and composed songs, playing the Kologo, while Terry did the raps. After Terry Bonchaka’s sad death in 2003, he featured on ‘Mama Africa’ with Krontihene.

In 2007, King Ayisoba finally released his first solo album "Modern Ghanaians", which was produced by Panji Anoff for Pidgen Music, and contained the popular hit song “I want to see you my father", which did well in the charts in Ghana.
Sites:
Members:
Variations:
Viewing All | King Ayisoba
[a1390664]

Artist

Albums

PMR 001 King Ayisoba - Modern Ghanaians album art King Ayisoba Modern Ghanaians(CD, Album) Pidgen Music PMR 001 Ghana 2006 Sell This Version
PMR 003 King Ayisoba - Africa album art King Ayisoba Africa(CD, Album) Pidgen Music PMR 003 Ghana 2008 Sell This Version
none King Ayisoba - Don't Do The Bad Thing album art King Ayisoba Don't Do The Bad Thing(CD, Album) Pidgen Music none Ghana 2012 Sell This Version
MR 8, MR. 8. King Ayisoba - Modern Ghanaians album art King Ayisoba Modern Ghanaians(CD) Makkum Records, Makkum Records MR 8, MR. 8. Netherlands 2013 Sell This Version
MR. 11, none King Ayisoba - Wicked Leaders album art King Ayisoba Wicked Leaders (Album) Makkum Records, Pidgen Music MR. 11, none 2014 Sell This Version
GBCD 044, Indigo CD 140262 King Ayisoba - 1000 Can Die album art King Ayisoba 1000 Can Die (Album) Glitterbeat, Glitterbeat GBCD 044, Indigo CD 140262 Germany 2017 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

TREFF 005 King Ayisoba - Adoo Nsuviyura album art King Ayisoba Adoo Nsuviyura(7") Treffpunkt TREFF 005 Sweden 2010 Sell This Version

Compilations

MR 8, MR. 8. King Ayisoba - Modern Ghanaians album art King Ayisoba Modern Ghanaians(LP, Comp) Makkum Records, Makkum Records MR 8, MR. 8. Netherlands 2013 Sell This Version

Videos

PMR 005 King Ayisoba - Kologo Spirit album art King Ayisoba Kologo Spirit(VCD) Pigeon Music PMR 005 Ghana Unknown Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

none King Ayisoba - Kologo Spirit album art King Ayisoba Kologo Spirit(CD, Promo) Pigeon Music none Ghana 2011 Sell This Version