Li Xianglan

Real Name:
大鷹淑子 (Otaka Yoshiko)
Profile:
Japanese singer, actress and politician. Born February 12, 1920 in Manchuria. Originally active in the pre-war period in China and Manchuria under the name Li Hsiang Lan (李香蘭, pronounced Lǐ Xiānglán in Mandarin and Ri Kōran in Japanese), she was thought by many to be Chinese. Upon discovery of her Japanese identity after the war, she was deported to Japan where she resumed her career under the names Yoshiko Yamaguchi (山口淑子). She also appeared in several Hollywood films under the name Shirley Yamaguchi. Yamaguchi served as a member of the upper house of Japan's parliament—the National Diet—between 1974 and 1992.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
[a1363440]

Artist

Albums

NCSEPIALP134 Li Xianglan - 蘭閨寂寂 = My Lonely Boudoir album art Lee Hsiang Lan* = 李香蘭* Lee Hsiang Lan* = 李香蘭* - 蘭閨寂寂 = My Lonely Boudoir (Album) Sepia Records (2) NCSEPIALP134 Hong Kong 2014 Sell This Version
SEPIA 2017 Li Xianglan - 夜來香 = Yie Lai Hsiang album art 李香蘭* 夜來香 = Yie Lai Hsiang(LP, Album, Mono, Ltd, Num, Pic, RM) Sepia Records (2), New Century Workshop SEPIA 2017 Hong Kong 2020 Sell This Version
CPA-134 Li Xianglan - 蘭閨寂寂 = My Lonely Boudoir album art Lee Hsiang Lan* = 李香蘭* Lee Hsiang Lan* = 李香蘭* - 蘭閨寂寂 = My Lonely Boudoir(10", Mono) Pathé CPA-134 Singapore, Malaysia & Hong Kong Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

A128 Li Xianglan - 何日君再来 / 陽春小唄 album art 李香蘭* / 美ち奴 李香蘭* / 美ち奴 - 何日君再来 / 陽春小唄 Teichiku Records A128 Japan 1940 Sell This Version
100101 Li Xianglan - 熱砂の誓ひ / 紅い睡蓮 album art 伊藤久男, コロムビア合唱團*, コロムビア・オーケストラ* / 李香蘭*, コロムビア・オーケストラ* 伊藤久男, コロムビア合唱團*, コロムビア・オーケストラ* / 李香蘭*, コロムビア・オーケストラ* - 熱砂の誓ひ / 紅い睡蓮(Shellac, 10") Columbia 100101 Japan 1940 Sell This Version
38139 Li Xianglan - 花香為情郎 / 恨不相逢未嫁時 album art 李香蘭* 花香為情郎 / 恨不相逢未嫁時(Shellac, 10") 百代唱片 38139 China 1942 Sell This Version
LW 49106 Li Xianglan - Unknown Title album art 姚莉* / 李香蘭* 姚莉* / 李香蘭* - Unknown Title(Shellac, 10") Sun Record (9) LW 49106 Singapore 1942 Sell This Version
LW 49100 Li Xianglan - Unknown Title album art 李香蘭* Unknown Title(Shellac, 10") Sun Record (9) LW 49100 Singapore 1942 Sell This Version
LW 49101 Li Xianglan - Unknown Title album art 李香蘭* Unknown Title(Shellac, 10") Sun Record (9) LW 49101 Singapore 1942 Sell This Version
35610 Li Xianglan - 夜来香 / 海燕 album art 李香兰*, 黄飞然, 黄源尹 李香兰*, 黄飞然, 黄源尹 - 夜来香 / 海燕(Shellac, 10") 百代唱片 35610 China 1943 Sell This Version
100811 Li Xianglan - 私の鶯 / 新しき夜 album art 李香蘭* 私の鶯 / 新しき夜(Shellac, 10") ニッチク 100811 Japan 1943 Sell This Version
35866 Li Xianglan - Unknown Title album art 李香蘭* Unknown Title(Shellac, 10") 百代唱片 35866 Hong Kong 1951 Sell This Version
36004 Li Xianglan - Unknown Title album art 李香蘭* Unknown Title(Shellac, 10") 百代唱片 36004 Hong Kong 1954 Sell This Version
35994 Li Xianglan - 心曲 / 蘭閨寂寂 album art 李香蘭* 心曲 / 蘭閨寂寂(Shellac, 10") 百代唱片 35994 Hong Kong 1954 Sell This Version
36177 Li Xianglan - Unknown Title album art 李香蘭* Unknown Title(Shellac, 10") 百代唱片 36177 Hong Kong 1957 Sell This Version
7EPA-115 Li Xianglan - “一夜風流” 插曲 album art 李香蘭* “一夜風流” 插曲 (EP) Pathé 7EPA-115 Hong Kong 1959 Sell This Version
V-40303 Li Xianglan - Yeh-Lai-Hsiang / White Orchid In My Memory album art Li Hsiang Lan* Yeh-Lai-Hsiang / White Orchid In My Memory(Shellac, 10") Star (51) V-40303 Japan Unknown Sell This Version
8004 Li Xianglan - 支那之夜 / 中國之夜  album art 李香蘭* / 張露* 李香蘭* / 張露* - 支那之夜 / 中國之夜 (Shellac, 10") 百代唱片 8004 China Unknown Sell This Version
7EPA 106 Li Xianglan - 電影歌曲“金瓶梅”插曲 album art 李香蘭* 電影歌曲“金瓶梅”插曲(7", EP) Pathé 7EPA 106 China Unknown Sell This Version
JAEP6604 Li Xianglan - Nagasaki No Ochusan / China Night album art Li Xianglan Nagasaki No Ochusan / China Night(7", EP) Toray JAEP6604 Singapore Unknown Sell This Version
5310 Li Xianglan - 绿野之春 /  album art 李香兰* 绿野之春 / (Shellac, 10") New Moon (5) 5310 Hong Kong Unknown Sell This Version
A 798 Li Xianglan - いとしあの星 / 紅い睡蓮 album art 渡邊はま子*, 李香蘭* 渡邊はま子*, 李香蘭* - いとしあの星 / 紅い睡蓮(Shellac, 10") Columbia A 798 Japan Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

CPA 119 Li Xianglan - 精選電影插曲 album art 李香蘭* = Li Hsiang Lan*, 楊光* = Yang Kwong*, 王若詩* = Lucy Wong* 李香蘭* = Li Hsiang Lan*, 楊光* = Yang Kwong*, 王若詩* = Lucy Wong* - 精選電影插曲(10", Comp) Pathé CPA 119 Singapore & Malaysia 1959 Sell This Version
724352879724 Li Xianglan - 百代經典 1 album art Li Xianglan 百代經典 1(CD, Comp) EMI 百代, 百代唱片 724352879724 Malaysia 2000 Sell This Version
COCP-39074 Li Xianglan - 伝説の歌姫 李香蘭の世界 album art 李香蘭* 伝説の歌姫 李香蘭の世界(2xCD, Comp, Mono) Columbia COCP-39074 Japan 2015 Sell This Version