Benny Barnes

Real Name:
Benjamin Milam Barnes Jr.
Profile:
American singer, songwriter and guitarist, born January 1, 1936 in Beaumont, Texas; died August 8, 1987 in Beaumont, Texas.
Worked with Rockabilly / Country band The Echoes (21), as Benny Barnes & The Echoes (21).
Known for writing "Poor Man's Riches". Part of KWKH Louisiana Hayride
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

Bn 4496 Benny Barnes - "Headed For A Heartbreak"  album art Benny Barnes "Headed For A Heartbreak" (LP, Album) Brylen Records Bn 4496 US 1982 Sell This Version
CD 506007 Benny Barnes - The Rockin' Honky Tonk Man album art Benny Barnes The Rockin' Honky Tonk Man(CD, Album) Star-Club Records CD 506007 Sweden Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

262 Benny Barnes - Poor Man's Riches / Those Who Know album art Benny Barnes Poor Man's Riches / Those Who Know Starday Records 262 US 1956 Sell This Version
71119X45 Benny Barnes - Nickel's Worth Of Dreams album art Benny Barnes Nickel's Worth Of Dreams Mercury Starday 71119X45 US 1957 Sell This Version
71057X45 Benny Barnes - Poor Old Me / Penalty album art Benny Barnes Poor Old Me / Penalty (Single) Mercury 71057X45 US 1957 Sell This Version
520 Benny Barnes - Poor Old Me / Money / I'm Coming Home / Tomorrow I'll Be Gone / Wasted Words / I've Got A New Heartache album art Benny Barnes, Jeanette Hicks, Earl Aycock, George Jones (2) Benny Barnes, Jeanette Hicks, Earl Aycock, George Jones (2) - Poor Old Me / Money / I'm Coming Home / Tomorrow I'll Be Gone / Wasted Words / I've Got A New Heartache(10", EP) Dixie Records (2) 520 US 1957 Sell This Version
71188X45 Benny Barnes - Your Old Standby album art Benny Barnes Your Old Standby(7") Mercury Starday 71188X45 US 1957 Sell This Version
1791 Benny Barnes - Heads You Win (Tails I Lose) album art Benny Barnes With The Echoes (21) Benny Barnes With The Echoes (21) - Heads You Win (Tails I Lose) (Single) Starday Records 1791 Canada 1958 Sell This Version
71284X45 Benny Barnes - Moon Over My Shoulder / Lonely Street album art Benny Barnes With The Echoes (21) Benny Barnes With The Echoes (21) - Moon Over My Shoulder / Lonely Street(7") Mercury 71284X45 US 1958 Sell This Version
1052 Benny Barnes - Happy Little Blue Bird / Gold Records In The Snow album art Benny Barnes Happy Little Blue Bird / Gold Records In The Snow D (2) 1052 US 1959 Sell This Version
71552X45 Benny Barnes - Fastest Gun Alive album art Benny Barnes Fastest Gun Alive(7", Promo) Mercury 71552X45 US 1959 Sell This Version
71717 Benny Barnes - You're Still On My Mind album art Benny Barnes You're Still On My Mind Mercury 71717 US 1960 Sell This Version
45-AMT 1094 Benny Barnes - That-A Boy Willie / Token Of Love album art Benny Barnes That-A Boy Willie / Token Of Love (Single) Mercury 45-AMT 1094 UK 1960 Sell This Version
71637X45 Benny Barnes - Message In The Wind / Pretty Little Girl album art Benny Barnes Message In The Wind / Pretty Little Girl(7", Single) Mercury 71637X45 US 1960 Sell This Version
71806 Benny Barnes - Yearning / Go On,Go On album art Benny Barnes Yearning / Go On,Go On (Single) Mercury 71806 US 1961 Sell This Version
71896 Benny Barnes - World's Worse Loser / I Changed My Mind album art Benny Barnes World's Worse Loser / I Changed My Mind(7", Single) Mercury 71896 US 1961 Sell This Version
K 859 Benny Barnes - Bar With No Beer album art Benny Barnes Bar With No Beer (Single) Hall-Way Records K 859 Canada 1964 Sell This Version
MU-1100 Benny Barnes - Let Me Live As Long As I Can album art Benny Barnes Let Me Live As Long As I Can Musicor Records MU-1100 US 1965 Sell This Version
MU 1127 Benny Barnes - Heartaches Comin' / Have We Really Tried album art Benny Barnes Heartaches Comin' / Have We Really Tried(7", Single, Promo) Musicor Records MU 1127 US 1965 Sell This Version
MU 1223 Benny Barnes - Third Time Down album art Benny Barnes Third Time Down (Single) Musicor Records MU 1223 US 1966 Sell This Version
MU 1277 Benny Barnes - Let One Call Do It All / Rosanna Martin album art Benny Barnes Let One Call Do It All / Rosanna Martin(7", Promo) Musicor Records MU 1277 US 1967 Sell This Version
MU 1194 Benny Barnes - You're Not There / Stand By Your Window album art Benny Barnes You're Not There / Stand By Your Window(7", Promo) Musicor Records MU 1194 US 1967 Sell This Version
MU 1290 Benny Barnes - Cheating Traces / Mr. & Mrs. Minus The Kisses album art Judy Lynn And Benny Barnes Judy Lynn And Benny Barnes - Cheating Traces / Mr. & Mrs. Minus The Kisses(7", Single, Promo) Musicor Records MU 1290 US 1968 Sell This Version
74-0271 Benny Barnes - The Pressure Cooker  album art Benny Barnes The Pressure Cooker RCA 74-0271 US 1969 Sell This Version
47-9830 Benny Barnes - You're Everywhere / An Old Memory Got Inn My Eye album art Benny Barnes You're Everywhere / An Old Memory Got Inn My Eye (Single) RCA 47-9830 US 1970 Sell This Version