Zeus (9)

Real Name:
Game Bantsi
Profile:
Born July 22nd, 1986 in Gaborone, Botswana as Game Bantsi, Zeus is a hip-hop MC, rhyming in both Tswana and English. Fusing local sounds with hip-hop and other urban genres, he garnered International attention with the success of his collaboration with South African mega star Hip Hop Pantsula for his album “YBA 2 NW” in 2005.

He has since released his first single “Imagination” (which was aired on Channel O) from what should have been his debut album under Forensic Records titled "Corners, Clubs and Churches" in 2006.

Zeus left his record label in 2007, releasing his music independently for the Botswana market, through his own recording and events company D.I.Y Entertainment, while building a following in the South African market, collaborating with HHP once again on "Jiva", a song off the "Acceptance Speech" album.

His solo debut "Freshly Baked" was released in Botswana in 2008, as a collaborative effort between his own D.I.Y Entertainment, and RIZN Entertainment, a Batswana company operated by Tshepo Sikwane and Kweku Seeletso, the album featured the hit song "Gijima" which earned him a Channel O MVA 2009 award for "Best Hip-Hop Video" the following year.
Sites:
Variations:
Viewing All | Zeus (9)
[a1144456]

Artist

Albums

none Zeus (9) - Freshly Baked album art Zeus (9) Freshly Baked(CD, Album) D.I.Y Entertainment none Botswana 2008 Sell This Version
OCCD001 Zeus (9) - The Flipside album art Zeus (9) The Flipside(CD, Album) D.I.Y Entertainment OCCD001 Botswana 2010 Sell This Version
CDRBL 720 Zeus (9) - African Time album art Zeus (9) African Time(CD, Album) Universal CDRBL 720 South Africa 2015 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

none Zeus (9) - A Re Chencheng album art Zeus (9) & Nomadic (4) Zeus (9) & Nomadic (4) - A Re Chencheng(File, AAC, Single, 256) 347ON1ST none 2019